free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Arriving at The Spittal of Glenshee on the Friday night we had plans to do the Walk from the Dalmunzie Hotel at the Spittal of Glenshee taking in Glas Tulaichean & Carn an Righ . We went and confirmed with the hotel paying our £2.50 for the Car parking for the next day and then set off to find a spot to wild camp ready for the big day on the Saturday.
- Wild camp on Dalmunzie estate
That WAS the plan! However we found that before long we were looking down the barrel of a gun as none of us slept well and with Ruby in our tent very restless we ended up with 3 hours sleep! That and the wonderful birds’ chorus at 6 am meant we were very off the pace when trying to get ourselves sorted to start the long day ahead. After a meeting of the walking contingent (Su as chairperson) it was decided that we would reverse our original plan and go and do An Socach instead, and so headed off up the A93 to the start of the walk.
- Parking is tight at the plantation!
The car parking seemed not to be the same as in the WH walking guide as the inner gatepost was padlocked and therefore only 3 cars would be able to park safely.
- 6 beautiful white horses
Making our way down the landrover track we hung a left taking us past 6 beautiful white horses towards the farmhouse which looked like a holiday let as windows were all boarded up and as it was by the Baddoch Burn would be great for a family holiday. We then had a debate as to the best direction, as the WH guide wanted us to cross the very old bridge to head for the path up towards Sgor Mor.
- Road along the Baddoch burn
We then had a discussion that resulted in us carrying on along the landrover track passing two fords to reach the point we could head N.W. This was helped by the sight of the Cairn on the skyline that led us to the steeper slopes of An Sococh. All this discussion meant we had lost 30 mins and in hindsight was straight forward. Reports from other walkers had shown us that there were alternatives to our way and in the winter looked great especially the report by Chris W.
We set off along the wee path by the burn and made steady progress towards the cairn, stopping for a bit of a rest at a pool where mum and daddy Toad were there along with their thousands of offspring!
- Mr and Mrs Toad
The cairn was in our eye line all the way though it didn’t seem to get any closer despite our steady progress. We made it however and decided it was time to take some lunch and recharge the batteries. We could see across to Carn a Gheoidh and the Cairnwell and the loch Vrotachan could also be seen.
- Su, Myself and Ruby at the Cairn - and a break for lunch!
Onwards we went and made good time up the steeper section until we reached the first walled wind shelter and had a breather and Ruby had some more biscuits. It was all of a sudden that we had spent 3 and a half hours to the top that I realised checking the map that were were at the false summit!
- The False Summit
It was another 1km to the ‘true’ summit and so after I did a wee reccee to see what the beleach could tell us that there was a clear path towards the furthest point to An Socath. As it was very stony I carried Ruby across the stones to protect her paws.
- 1 Kilometre west to the true summit....
It took 40 minutes later before we reached two more cairns at the far end of the hill, one of which was a wind shelter and so we had completed another Munro. Not long afterwards we were joined by Howzat and had a blether and took the obligatory photos. We also took a lot of the surrounding views including across to Loch nan Eun and our original walk to Glas Tulaichean and to the cairngormsin the north.
- Su taking her pictures
- loch Nan Eun with Glas Tulaichean
Before long Howzat had disappeared into the distance heading back down the way he had come and we decided to follow suit stopping at the cairn on the way back done to give Ruby more food and ourselves a wee break. We quickly went down the path passing the toads and before long were on the landrover track back towards the car.
It appeared quite a bit easier than it was but I think that was due to the disappointment of having that extra 2 kilometers to and from the false summit to the actual summit. However we will have bigger tests to come next week-end when we will be with other WH members in Kintail. It could be that there will be a close thing between the walking and the drinking as to which one wins!
I think that there are important decisions to be made at times and this was one that could have gone wrong for us if we took the original decision and tried to do the walk to Glas Tulaichean & Carn an Righ as I’m sure we would have foundered on the long walk. We have now pencilled in for mid summer when there is plenty light and time is not so important.