free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Glorious weather, 23 degrees in March, no wind or cloud so thought I would make the most of it and drive to Knoydart. Easy drive to Spean Bridge then a mad last 23 miles taking about an hour as the road along Loch Arkaig is similar to a rollercoaster.
Nice sunrise over the Loch
A couple of camper vans were there but other than that it was very quiet. Had decided to take the bike to cycle an easy 3km to the bottom of the Sgurr Mor path and this turned out to be a good idea. An excellent track it was gently up hill most of the way but this would be good for the return.
Dropped the bike just off the track below the lodge and walked due north gaining height up towards Sgurr Mor. Stopped to put sun cream on which must be a first in March, I am sure last year we were still knee deep in snow. Easy walk up to about 350m then I looked at the terrain and decided to ignore the stalkers path that follows the river to the left and then onto the ridge and I just made a beeline for the bealach just to the left of Sgurr Mor.
Easy gradient slope, on dry grass and I got to the beach to be greeted by really superb views. Could see the route out to Sgurr na Ciche and then all the way to The Ben and I am sure I made out Schiehallion in the distance.
Dumped the bag and went to the summit of Sgurr Mor, looked over at Glen Sheil and all around.
Picked up the bag one more and headed over Sgurr Beag and down the zig zags to see the stalkers path coming up, glad I went the way I did and saved the extra distance and climb.
Then it was just a steady day, taking in the views and Sgurr nan Coireachan followed by Garbh Chioch Mhor.
Why did someone build the wall all along the ridge, surely two landowners could have just used the ridge itself as a fairly obvious and decent boundary. Ahh well the mysteries of walls and fences in the middle of nowhere.
I had done Sgurr na Ciche before but had decided to come off by dropping down into the gap between Mhor and Ciche and thought about going up again before deciding not to add the extra time on and went left to find the Glen Dessarry track back to the bike.
Found the path, which was basically a line following bogs, and then trudged along the top of the wood waiting for Upper Glendessarry to appear, which it didn't, waited some more, still forest, and still forest, check map, eventually the forest ended and i could see the main lodge in the distance. It is a long walk out.
Found the bike and had the joy of doing the last 3km at around 20kmph downhill with the sun behind me. Back to the car and strapped in for the roller coaster again.
Top day out, long but you always know it will be. I saved this for a good day and I am glad I did, I have done many hills in cloud and rain but this would be a waste here, especially as I did Sgurr na Ciche in rubbish weather a few years ago.