free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Oh dear... hindsight is a wonderful thing!
Still cringing at what a ditz I am
but what an experience!
Parked at Linn of Dee and 5 of us set off at 7.45am - 2 cycling to Derry Lodge and 3 of us met up with them just after. Louise and I were keen to do the full route of Carn a'Mhaim, Ben Macdui and Derry Cairngorm..
OK, I was keen and gave my pal some encouragement! Original thought some weeks ago was just to do Ben Macdui on this trip. The more experienced voices of reason in our group told us it would take around 12 hours but we figured we had an early start - and head torches. Even so, we agreed we should start with one and take stock again after that.
- Carn a'Mhaim in full view
- Carn a'Mhaim snowline
- Cairn Crom and beyond
Louise and I were going at a more leisurely pace, enjoying the views and chatting. We could see the other 3 ahead and visibility was good. So when we came to deeper snow we stopped to get in touch with the inner child
- snow angel :)
- Ben Macdui
- Carn a'Mhaim summit - they'd made a mini snowman while waiting for us! :D
It had taken us 4hrs to get here but what views!
One of our group turned back after this as he was on a deadline and had already done this route before, so then we were 4.
- Glen Geusachan and Devil's Point
- Corrour Bothy below Devil's Point
- ridge to Ben Macdui, looking on to Braeriach
- looking back to Carn a'Mhaim
Climbing Ben Macdui was more of a challenge in the snow as it was very rocky going up Allt Clach nan Taillear. Again Louise and I took our time with more frequent stops. By now my camera was warning that the batteries were running low
should have recharged them before this trip, or brought spares. So I didn't take pics or get a video of our snowballs racing down the hill, splitting and joining, looking like a snow hare race
By the time we reached the summit we were in thick clag, near whiteout, but as well as the other 2 in our group there were another 2 pairs of walkers up there so plenty of footsteps and the odd rock peeking through the snow. We didn't hang about in the snowfall and decided to retrace our steps to the bealach rather than continue to Derry Cairngorm.
- Ben Macdui summit :)
Coming back down Ben Macdui, once past those rocks that wanted to trap your feet every few steps
we were back on to lovely soft snow... perfect for bum slides, woohoo!!
We caught up with the other half of our group on the bealach and agreed the route back through Glen Dee, although longer, would be easier than the alternative through Allt Carn a'Mhaim. This made for a steep descent but once down on the track we told the other pair they didn't need to keep stopping to wait for us as this was the track that would take us all the way back past Derry Lodge and they would be cycling from there anyway.
should have checked map to confirm the route right to the car park before parting company.
- back on the track at Glen Dee
Of course it wasn't until we were on our own that we realised we had no way of telling the time - Louise's watch battery had stopped on the way up Ben Macdui and I had left my phone back in her car (
well, we were going in a group and I only ever use it for taking photos anyway!!); she didn't have her phone either and I didn't have a watch.
Should
always take my phone, fully charged - it's a clock, camera, point of contact (signal permitting) and although I've not used this, it can be a GPS. Neither of us use a dedicated GPS although I'd just got one the week before... then left it sitting on the kitchen table at home before heading to Braemar for the weekend
Still no worries though, we were on the home straight and both had head torches
An hour and a half later I managed to get one last picture as we rounded the corner to catch sight of Derry Lodge - glad camera gives me plenty warning and doesn't just stop when the batteries are out. It dawned on me I could check the time on here too by going in to the camera settings... 6.10pm (I thought!) so plenty daylight left.
- Looking on to Derry Lodge
should have changed camera settings when the clocks went forward, or at least remembered that the time stamp would be an hour out! By now we'd had a couple of stops for snack bars and water but feeling relieved knowing we had just 1 hour left to go from the Lodge. So once across Luibeg Bridge and heading through Glen Luibeg we opened the last packet of nuts and raisins.
Passing Derry Lodge we both dropped gloves and struggled to pick them up.
Paused for a few stretches and sips of water, we put on our head torches in readiness as it was already dusk.
Should have realised it was later than we thought, based on that last camera check - we knew sunset would be around 8.20pm.
As we crossed the bridge over the river the rain was back on, but we were pleased we both recognised this crossing.
Torches now on, we checked Louise's OS map again... causing it to be taken out of the map bag so it could be turned over and we could see the final stretch back to the car park, which must be close now (so having no water or food left between us wasn't a problem!).
When we finally got back to the car and I checked the time on my phone, it was 10.57pm
We'd literally just got there and taken our packs off when others in our original group drove up... if we hadn't been at the car park by now they'd have called for help
SO glad they didn't arrive 5 mins earlier!
Now I've had time to think about where we went wrong I'm utterly ashamed
... when we turned that map over, we both completely ignored all sense of direction.
Never forget basic navigation! and check the route, even when in a group, to know at least roughly the direction of travel! Picking out our path on the OS map (which I now realise was the East-West path!
) we could see our car park was just on the left, when trees were on both sides of us, just after a turning to the right, but before we came to waterfalls. So when we reached the Car Park sign pointing to the right we checked the map again (now in complete darkness, using head torches) and could see the turning on the right did indeed eventually lead to another car park.
Hmm, much confusion
but we basically kept going then turned back again when we came to louder water (
gone too far if we're at the waterfall!) and tried a couple of paths in to the woods on our left before heading back to the main track when we were sure this was wrong.
Pay attention to turnings when following others! Neither of us could remember which way we'd turned coming out of the woods this morning - it didn't even feel like the same day by now!
Eventually I was cold enough to put on a fleece (just base layer and waterproof jacket all day - hadn't been a cold one until now) and pulled out my map bag too. Louise's map was getting soaked by now
Mine was only a print out from WH but clearly had the route marked on it, showing the car park was on the right after all
So we went back up the now more familiar track and found that sign, still not convinced this was right.
Why would my map be so different! HUGE sighs of relief when we finally saw the reflection of licence plates through the trees and Louise's car responding to her key remote
- last part of my WH printout
Not put off by the day but this sure was a wake up call about being over-ambitious and far more observant and alert and making use of the map with the route marked out on it!