free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
After walking the long track to Luinne Bheinn and back the previous day we all fancied a change of scenery to tackle this munro.
A mountain guide in the bunkhouse had been listening and suggested climbing Ladhar Bheinn and taking in the Corbett Beinn na Caillich.
My alarm went off at 650am and the 3 oldies in my company pretended they didn’t hear it…so I was happy to snooze it until 750am… they needed their rest!
Set off at 9am passing the Old Forge Bar up past the generators to reach the track at Mam Uidhe, passing 2 men who commented that I was carrying more in my rucksack than the 3 of us put together! That’s why I was struggling the day before!
Followed the track through the gate and at the forest took a right turn and followed the excellent track over the bridge onto the grassy slopes below Ladhar Bheinn. Followed a faint path north east up to gain the ridge of Ladhar Bheinn. Headed east up nice grassy slopes but found this a slog after walking for 10 hours the previous day. Passed a small trig point and stopped at the next small cairn to admire the fantastic views … the best I have ever seen.
A helicopter hovered above us and gave us a wee wave to our delight.
Few pictures at the top and made the decision which way to go off. Looked at tackling the Corbett Sgurr Coire Choinnichean but decided against it as it looked helluva up and down from here.
Headed along the ridge and north east to Stob a Chiore. This involved a wee scramble which was quite scary as there was still lots of snow and ice at this point.
Some folk were keen to continue along the ridge to Druim a Choire Odhair to admire the views over Barrisdale and nearly reached Barrisdale…. Ahem…
Headed down west after the small scary down climb, dodging the icey craggy slopes towards the Bealach a Choire Odhair.
I was down first as johnny was ensuring that the others took their time to admire the views from the ridge! Or was he heading to Barrisdale Bay to steep his tired feet
Had 40 winks whilst awaiting their return.
Headed towards Mullach Li and just before the first Lochan stopped for a breather before ascending Carn Dubh towards the summit of Beinn na Callich. Again sat for 5 before beginning the descent down and then dashing back up for a forgotten summit pic…
Headed down the ridge crossing the Abhainn Bheag to pick up the path back to inverie. Total time. 9 hours 55.
The path stopped right at the Old forge … it would have been rude not to pop in…
Enjoyed well deserved drinks outside.. and sampled the local food indoors…Jimmy and I will not say whos miserable right enough when it comes to tipping… all im saying its no the Glaswegians.
To sum it all up..........A fantastic walk/ weekend, stunning views all weekend.....couldnt stop taking photos, excellent weather both days... thank you, great company (joking about the oldies.... put me to shame with your fitness levels) and this area is very high up there as one of my favourite places so far.
- ladhar bheinn
- 282 down... 1 to go
- the down climb
- come back Jimmy.... youre following the wrong expedition leader!
- after my 40 winks.... here comes the leader!
- corbett
- Jc struggles over the deep river
- down a beer.... cheers
- pub views