free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Date. Sunday 1st November 2009
Completed by. Dave and Wilson
Weather rain, rain and more rain, with poor visibility.
Distance. 18 km
Time. 7hrs 40 mins
Meall Glas and SgiathChuil
Starting Kenknock farm Glen Lochy
Arrived at 7.10 am at parking area slightly past Kenknock farm, with the first signs of rain just starting to fall I assumed the met office weather report to be pretty spot on as it is normally pretty good……
Only one other vehicle parked up (a white stealth transit camper van) the guy had only just woke from a long peaceful sleep and was in the process of cooking some breakfast.
He had done the two munros yesterday and suggested I took the higher 4 x 4 track above the glen and head in the direction towards Badour, drop down into the Glen and cross the Bridge, and from there basically head south on the long gradual climb up to the summit of Meall glass.
From walkhighlands web site it states that the bridge at Lubchurran no longer exists, so I came prepared with a spare set of trainers packed in anticipation, but the guy in the white van suggested on taking the higher track which led me to believe the lower track running next to the river must have been flooded in one or more areas. (the higher track made sense)
So off I set, heading for the higher track and start marching towards Badour, approx 3km along the way I can see Lubchurran cottage in the distance minus the bridge! !. I continue along the track, then drop down into the glen and cross the bridge at Badour ready for the long climb up Meall Glas.
Now the rains start, and never halt until I reach the car am now facing nearly 5hrs of misery ahead of me, and on top of that I bought a new pair of Asolo boots only 24 hrs previously and had only took the dog out for a 40 minute walk the night before to break them in. “ they will be fine “ I told my self.
All the burns that gather at the Coire Cheathaich were flowing very fast and were raging down the hill at pace,
ive never seen so much water and seemed to be constantly jumping them and having to make detours round them. Just to carry on to the summit. Soon iam on the final steepish part of the climb with one last push I make it.
Very wet, aching feet, miserable and no views I only decide on the summit pic and carry on immediately heading east off the summit dropping into the area between Meall Glas and Sgiath Chuil and try to find shelter for 5 mins for a much needed bar of chocolate and to adjust the boots that are aching my feet. Soon the boots are on and am on my way trying to get my mind set on the tough slog ahead. Eventually I make it, blowing oot ma er-e and soaked to the skin like a drookit rat I just get a quick bearing and decide to head east skimming the east side of the tops unfortunately I encounter far to much bogs and marsh ground made much worse with all the rains. Then by keeping on the east bank of the Lubchurran burn make my escape, there was no point going over to the west bank as I would still have to cross the ford and this was not an option due to the fast flowing waters.
At one stage I drop down to river level east of the cottage and attempt a crossing (no danger) even the Allt Innis- Daimh was about 15 feet wide and fast flowing and I struggled with even with my poles for support. Wilson the beardie had problems negotiating it also.
We carry on the final 1.5 km or so hugging the south bank and soon reach the Kenknock Bridge and soon reach the car exhausted…………..