free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
After our recent visit to Glen Strathfarrar we were keen on a longer walk. Sue and I had a couple of aborted walks in the fisherfield- fannich area due to poor weather in may so we were keen to go there. We had the children with us so there were going to be limits. With Fisherfield being all or nothing the Fannichs gave us many options, however nine was never one of them, there are some excellent reports covering the nine Fannichs with 40km and and 3000 vertical this was beyond us, however I felt seven was a possibility.
The next problem is the route I has initially looked at starting from the east and heading west but after reading iainwatson s great report I was put off that way by the bog factor where we would be starting.
So a plan was hatched this would give us good flexibility, we would take two cars leave one at the dam at the head of loch Droma and head off from the car park on the A832 near the head of Loch a Bhraoin this would give us options of doing 2 ,5 of 7 munros.
The weather forecast was ok with 80% clear tops so we went for it.
- start
We set of a planned fro the car park at the head of the Loch a Bhraoin the old boat house has been fenced off with a new set of gates in situ it looks like it may well be inline for restoration.
- boat house
- wildish life
There is a new path through to woods to the bridge after crossing the bridge we headed up Druim Reidh following the path at this point the flag was down to the bealach under A Chailleach we had a snack here and then headed to the top of A Chailleach which as in the flag so no views a pity. We were there in 2:40.
- top a Chailleach
From here we returned to the beach skirted round the top of Toman Coinich and reached the summit of Sgurr Breac the clag was lifting so thing were looking up.
- top sgurr breac
The next part of the walk was the hardest there was a big drop from the top of Sgurr Breac to the bealach at 550m and then a climb of approx 270m the reach then ridge at the low point ridge connecting Sgurr nan Each to Sgurr nan Clach Geala.
- way down from sgurr breac
This was a tough climb through some boggy ground and spirits were flagging a bit so we had lunch at this point we were 5 hrs in.
Next was the gentle stroll up Sgurr an Each which has some fantastic views over the slioch and torridon, all now clag free. Spirits now were up and I knew if we got to the top of Sgurr nan Clach Geala in ok shape I knew we would make it to Beinn Liath Mhor Fannich.
- slioch from sgurr nan each
- top sgurr nan each
The 300m pull up to Sgurr nan Clach Geala was fine with great views to Sgurr Mor and over to Sgurr Breac and beyond.
- top sgurr nan clash geala
Next we headed to Meall a Chrasgaith the top reached 1:40 from the top of Sgurr nan Each. We were treated to fine views of An Teallach.
- top Meall a Chrasgaidh
From here we reached Sgurr Mor after crossing the top of Carn na Criche my feet were now a bit sore and J the youngest was getting a bit tired we stopped for 15mins and took in the views from Beinn Dearg to An Teallach to Loch a Sealga to Fisherfeild.
- sgurr nan clach geala and sgurr nan each from carn na criche
- top sgurr mor
Next we went over to Beinn Laith Mhor Fannich this was a easy pull and we passed to stone shelter.
- stone shelter
Were we doing the full nine fannichs it would have been a tough ask to turn round at this point and climb back up to the main ridge- hats off to those who have done it.
- top beinn liath mhor fannich with an teallach as a backdrop
- top beinn liath mhor fannich
We then headed off to the car from the top of Beinn Laith Mhor Fannich there are a 3 cairns that lead to the top of the east facing cliff (there is a large cairn at the top the cliff) we turned right and headed to the small dam at the top of the land rover track there is a rough path down the steep part but we lost it in the bog a heathery flatter section. The land rover track leads to the dam at the head of Loch Droma and the end of the walk.
- loch droma
It took us 1hr 30mins from the last top to the car. The walk was 10hrs 58 min with 8hr 37 moving and average moving speed of 3.4k/hr climbing 2333m. The children did great and enjoyed the day.