free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
I have been fortunate to get out a few times during my recent leave, and with an eye on the weather was hopeful of being able to get out once more before returning to work. MWIS was "promising" a good day for Friday, so bag packed and car ready I set of about 0830 for the drive over to Crianlarich, and a wee jaunt up An Caisteal and Beinn a'Chroin. I had read a few TR, pored over a maps and downloaded the route to viewranger, and thought I had it straight in my head what the day held for me.Apologies for the phots this time, they won't be very informative and no phots of An Caisteal's bulbous snout.
After an really pleasant drive over to Crianlarich, I was soon parked up on the layby. A campervan and one other car parked in the layby meant a couple of other people out on the hills. I got my stuff together and was on my way across the field by 1045. Right away I hit the ankle deep bogfest, and whilst sinking in the middle of it, a pearl of wisdom popped into my head, "walk to the end of the layby,' through the large gate, circle around the track and join the path at the underpass". Mmmm where had I read that, doh!!! Never mind onward and upward.
The morning weather was sunny, no wind and very little cloud, and the short walk along the banks of the Falloch pleasant, but looking up the slopes of Sron Gharbh, I must admit I wasn't looking forward to a slog across the grassy slopes. As you approach the spine of Sron Gharbh you have a choice whether to head straight up or carry on to the fence line as it reaches the track and turn right there, I opted for the second option, but truthfully don't know if much is gained or lost by either choice.
The slog, I mean walk, up is a little tiring and it takes a little while before coming across any path of worth.
Just before the crest of the first hill, I stopped for a brief chat with a local guy doing the route in reverse, giving me a heads up on the boggy walk out I would encounter, we both admired the views as we chatted, me being particularly jealous of the fact he lived locally.
- Twistin' Hill
- The path towards An Caisteal
Making the top of the hill opened up my first view of An Caisteal and its big bulbous top, oh dear what had I let myself in for. Some more sightseeing in the morning sun and it was soon time to march on. The path along Twistin Hill is great, making for good time, and I was soon making my way up that rocky face. Like most hills from a distance it doesn't reveal its self till your up close. But once you start the ascent its clear enough where you should be heading. The way forward is over rocks and includes stretches where you use your hands briefly, but its no Curved ridge, not that I'm likely to compare anytime soon.
I made good time to the top, and soaked up the views, and a few phots. With a quick bite to eat I was soon on my way down to the bealach. This part I really enjoyed hopping around rocks and meandering up and down, about now I noticed two guys ahead of me, as I was making my way down to the bealach, they were on their way up the path to Beinn a Chroin.
- Track up Beinn aChroin
And for the rest of the day they seemed to pop in and out of my line of sight all the way back to the layby
From a distance Beinn a'Chroin looks very imposing, especially as the path seems to peter out, but again its fairly straightforward, with only two lifts were you need to pull your self up, TR's mention a path around those bits, although I didn't see it.
Just then the weather looked like it was going to turn for the worst, but it didn't come to much. After wandering around taking in the sights and getting a few photos, it was time to look at my route down, again the WH description mentions retracing your steps back to a path leading down to the glen floor, but there is also another route which is more less straight down the spine, making for the juncture of the burns.
- Descent down the ridge, off Beinn a Chroin
- The way home
The route down alternates between boggy parts and good solid ground, and there is evidence of the path becoming very eroded, I suppose with more and more people going "off road" to skip the boggy bits. I made good progress down and with time on my side I stopped at the burn for a wee rest and dangle my feet in the burn....bliss. The descent had been quite punishing on my knees, but change of socks and the al fresco foot spa had done the trick
The walk out along the bank of the Falloch and along Coire Earb is pretty crap, (just the terrain, folks, the scenery is lovely) lots of boggy sections just waiting to lure you in, until you pick up the landrover track about two km from the rail line.
Once back at the car and cleaned up it was a leisurely drive back, listening to all the Olympic action on 5LIVE, and a stop off in Callender for my reward. My wife is convinced my munro map must revolve around travel distance from Mhor Fish (she's very perceptive).
A couple of really nice hills, with a fair bit of "attitude" although I didnt enjoy the couple of km's at the start and finish