Great videos. Like you I, and two friends, took on the GGW last year (April 2012). Unlike you, we went for the 4 day option. Left Fort William about 7am and proceeded, via Neptune's Staircase and Gairlochy, to the hostel at South Laggan. Had to stop at the Eagle Barge Inn at Laggan Locks. What an experience!!
Day 2 saw us up and walking by 6.20am. Misty alongside Loch Oich and then the sun came out. Fort Augustus for lunch and Invermoriston for tea before overnighting at the Youth Hostel at Alltsigh.
Day 3 was our short one. Left Alltsigh about 9 and meandered to Drumnadrochit, arriving about 1.30pm. Stayed at the excellent Loch Ness Backpackers, which has its' own bar!!
Last day. Walking at 5.20am as we had a bus to catch from Inverness back to Fort William. Steep climb and diversion up to the highest point of the walk. Called in at the 'eco-cafe' at Abriachan. (not to be missed).
Long level walking towards Inverness to be greeted by the ' Inverness Castle 4 miles' sign when you are actually looking down on the city.
.
Nice walk but too many trees.