free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Sunday, 23 September 2012...
We had a purrrr-fect day in Torridon the day before, and Sunday was the last chance to stretch our legs and bag some Munros before the nasty low front arrived. I suggested a trio in the Fannichs - they looked straightforward enough. We had climbed their two western neighbours, Sgurr Breac and A'Chailleach, last year and it was a day well spent, some spectacular views in all directions. Adding 3 more to my list was a nice perspective.
Weather was still OK though some high cloud made the day look a bit grey, but who cares as long as the tops are below the cloud level
We started from the well known layby on the bend of A832 west of Braemore junction - it was a busy place that Sunday!
The first stage is on well-made paths, a newly constructed passage through the woods leads to the footbridge:
The old ruin on the shore of Loch a Bhraoin has recently been fenced off and an information board says, it is going to be restored:
When climbing the western twins, we walked up the glen first, to the col between Sgurr nan Clach Geala and Sgurr Breac, then turning right towards the latter. This time, we decided to use the glen as a return route, and climb the three Munros to the left by simply charging up the slopes. First, we crossed the boggy section to find a second bridge, this one a bit dilapidated but still holding on:
Allt Breabaig and the surrounding mountains make a lovely scenery for photos:
Having crossed the footbridge we located a very boggy track-path heading along the slopes of Meall a' Chrasgaidh, slowly gaining height:
It was a very wet and squelchy experience - splash-splash-splash - for about 30 minutes ad eventually I was fed up with it. Enough of swimming in the mud! We reached the highest point of the track and noticed that further along it was descending again to (probably) join the glen passage. Here, we charged straight up the steep slope, using sheep paths and grabbing heather bushes when necessary to support ourselves
I actually had a weird type of fun doing this
After a few hundred metres of steep pushing, the ground eased off an became more grassy, easy to walk on. And the views opened up, with the familiar shape of An Teallach on the northern horizon:
The final walk to the summit was now a formality:
Sgurr nan Clach Geala waiting for us:
The summit has a cairn and a wind shelter so there was plenty of space to sit and have a short break. But first - the cairn picture:
The steep push up the slopes of Meall a'Chrasgaidh made us sweat and kept us warm but at the moment when we sat by the cairn we felt cold
The wind picked up and it was much stronger than the day before (I guess gusts of 25-30 mph) so wisely we put on some extra layers - the first touch of winter!
Yep, winter is definitely on the doorstep. Sgurr Mor is wearing a white hat already!
At the same time when the cloud attacked the southern summits, An Teallach looked like a summer paradise for hillwalkers...
...and so did the Assynt Hills: from Ben Mor Coigach and Stac Pollaidh on the left, Cul Beag and Cul Mor in the middle, to Canisp on the right. The easternmost end of Suilven can be spotted from behind Cul Mor:
Beinn Dearg group was somewhere "in between" the two weather fronts...
...whereas the western Fannichs looked clear and very green as for this time of the tear:
A hot cuppa on the summit and we quickly moved on, walking down to the col between Meall a'Chrasgaidh and Carn na Criche...
... up to a tiny lochan on the "fattening meadow" - 'Am Biachdaich:
The final climb to the second Munro was now in front of us - and it looked like a very yummy bite of hillwalking! A great, steep ridge, rocky in places but with a good traverse path all the way up - no real scrambling indeed. Plus we were sheltered from the wind as we climbed. I loved this part of the traverse
View down to Coire Mor:
Looking back to An Teallach and Meall a'Chrasgaidh:
The ridge from below, it may look scary but it's a delightful adventure:
Lost for words...
Tackling the ridge:
An Teallach and the Fisherfields:
I was surprised how quickly we reached the top! A lonely cloud lingered around and we were just about below its level. I sat on the broken trig point for a short rest:
The ridge continues from the summit, creating a lovely, steep corrie:
Western Fannichs from the summit of Sgurr nan Clach Geala:
Summit cairn:
It was surprisingly quiet on the highest Munro of the day, we took another break here, but the views were slightly spoiled by the cloud so we decided to continue to the third top and have a proper picnic there
The rocky ridge from the south:
Soon we saw Sgurr nan Each from above, it was much lower than its higher neighbour and there didn't seem to be much ascent to the last summit:
We didn't waste any time:
The cloud slowly burned off and the sun was back:
Sgurr nan Clach Geala from the col Cadha na Guite...
...and from near the summit of Sgurr nan Each:
An Teallach and Sgurr Breac:
Slioch:
Distant Torridon. The day was hazy as it usually is at this time of the year, but we could still recognize some familiar shapes:
Beinn Eighe, the Starfish of the North
Achnashellach Munros and Fuar Tholl - can you see the nose?
The way to the summit:
The summit cairn of the third Munro is situated on the very edge if vertical drop down to Coire Mor:
Impressive cliffs:
That was my Munro no. 89, already 9 above the annual limit
The ridge continues further south:
Coire Mor from above and Loch Fannich. The glen must have been full of stags, we heard them roaring all the time:
Blue sky showed up!
A great reward after some 1200m of ascent!
Kevin on the summit of Sgurr nan Each, this one being his 133rd Munro:
I knew we'll have to go eventually... But can we stay a wee bit longer?...
Sorry, it's time to depart! We walked down the ridge with An Teallach guiding us:
There is no proper path on the fist stage of the descent from Cadha na Guite and the ground is quite slippery and squelchy in places. We headed straight for the lower col, where the traverse path was clearly visible. And once back on the path, the return route was easy...
Down on the lower col:
On the path again:
We could now savour the final descent, walking along the lovely river:
Some waterfalls to include in this walk:
The path took us all the way back to the bridge - I was more than happy, we had another superb day!
Sunset over Loch a Bhraoin:
It was the last serious trip we managed to do during our holiday time. The bad front reached northern Scotland on Monday and spoiled the rest of the second week. We added only one more low level walk (a good one though!) but I don't feel disappointed. We still had quite a few unforgettable moments out on the hills
Meowing continues!!!
The next weekend gave us a chance to add two more Munros to our statistics and to visit an interesting yet completely forgotten ruin. TR's to come soon.