free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
When I started walking I had the blinkers on and only wanted to do munros. Even when I completed the munros I swore that I would never start the corbetts. However a few months later and my corbett count stands at 43. For those of you with the same idea…. You aint seen nothing yet. You need to get yourself to Arran. This walk is up there with one of my best days on the hills. What a stunning walk and a great place for climbers too.
Dooterbang chose the location after looking at the weather forecast for Arran on the Sunday whilst i was working. I chose the route. I had read quite a few folk climbing these hills and adding in Goatfell and starting the walk from Glen Rosa. But I suggested that if we started the walk at North Sannox Bridge then we would have a shorter walk back from Glen Rosa after a long day. Also buses dont run that often from North Sannox and it was a school holiday...so even a longer walk at the end if we didnt catch the bus or get a hitch back.
Took the 7am ferry from Ardrossan to Arran (£10.75 return) and the bus (£2.80) to North Sannox Bridge.
- Sunrise heading to Arran
After discussing our route with 2 guys from Ardrossan as we came off the bus we decided to head south straight up the hill from the car park. There is a faint path which is initially over boggy ground. I was worried about my new trail boots.
- 3months of not walking and hes struggling!!
Theres another good path which heads right and takes you up along the north sannox burn which the 2 guys took.
We headed up southwest towards Suidhe and here the views started to open up.
- start of the ridge
- ridge towards witches step
We followed the ridge along towards the witches step. At this point we heard the 2 guys whistle for us to come back. They thought we were attempting to climb the witches step. We had a small nosey at the top and this definitely was a no go for us. I believe ropes may be required there.
We headed back down and took the bypass path around to the right of the ridge There were a few tricky scrambles required here and not for the faint hearted. We followed the path around under the witches step and down to the bottom of the ledge below the witches step. We stopped for a couple of pictures to look up at the scary down climb.
- witches step
- looking back at the ridge and witches step
We scrambled up a small tricky part (me leading of course... you were awfully slow at that wee bit DB) and followed the ridge west towards Caisteal Abhail. There are a few very tricky climbs/ scrambles on the way towards Caisteal Adhail.
- a few down climbs heading to Caisteall Abhail
- Cir Mhor in the background
Just before the summit theres a path that heads up to some rocky climbs again. At this point we were walking with the guys who suggested to take the bypass path again around to the right. If your a climber with ropes you would be good to continue and downclimb this part just before the summit.
We stopped on numerous occasions on the final ascent to the first summit to admire the stunning views.
- i believe i can fly.. Doots youve gone the wrong way
- Caiteall Abhail looking towards Cri Mhor and Beinn Tarsuinn
Reached the summit on 3hours 50mins. Stopped for lunch here and sat admiring the magnificent views all around..
- me on the summit of Caisteall Abhail
We headed south east down along the ridge and followed the path up to the next corbett Cir Mhor.
- Cir Mhor
- A Chir Ridge and Beinn Tarsuinn. Heading to Cir Mhor
- Looking back to Caisteall Abhail
From Caisteall Abhail the next corbett looked to be a bit tricky. However only a small scramble was required up towards the summit and again stunning views all around.
- Cir Mhor
- summit of Cir Mhor
- Cir Mhor summit
- The Holy Isle
We headed south west where a path leads down towards the bealach at Coire Buidhe. A cairn marks the spot to take you back to Glen Rosa. The next part was the A ‘ Chir ridge. A great place for climbers where ropes were required we were informed.
- A Chir ridge
We took the bypass path to the right of the ridge and headed downwards and around the right. The path seemed to head quite a bit down.... which i hate...prefer to stay high
We followed the path up to the bealach an Fhir bhogha were we chatted with guys who were working for the National trust and preparing the paths. Some of the guys were the same ones i had met when climbing the horns of Allign.
We followed the path south and around to the right of the ridge which was very icy and up to the summit of Beinn Tarsuinn.
- Beinn Tarsuinn
Again we stopped to refuel and then headed south west along the ridge and west up to Beinn Nuis.
Here we headed north east and followed the path down towards the Garbh Allt. We crossed the river and here we found to be the boggiest part of the walk. A few falls in the mud were encountered.
Seen the 440pm ferry coming in ..there was no way we were catching that.
- 440 ferry
We picked up a path which was really boggy but well trodden. Once through and a second gate the path improved. We crossed a bridge and picked up a great path all the way back towards Glen Rosa.
- looking back at Beinn Tarsuinn
- glen rosa campsite! no toilets/showers
Back to Brodick for just before 6.
An hour and 20 mins to kill ..so took advantage of the 2 for 1 pizza offer in Eilean Mor cafe/bar... well worth a visit
Total time 9hours 20mins