free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Having climbed only Ben Lawers, 15 years ago, i decided to give the circuit a shot on a Saturday. 2 cars or a lift is recommended as you start off from the cairn, just north of Lochan na Lairige (Lawers Dam) & finish at the Horn Carver, just east of the Ben Lawers Hotel.
Weather was supposed to be good but was misty for the 1st 3 Munro's, then it improved as the sun burned it off.
- The cairn where you start from, car park just north of the cairn
- Heading up to Meall a'Choire Leith
- Cross over at the bottom of the dam
- Meall a' Choire Leith Summit
- Looking from the summit of Meall a' Chore Leith to Meall Corranaich
- Summit of Meall Corranaich
- From the Summit, follow the path down, using the fenceposts to head for Munro no.3, Beinn Ghlas
- Straight up to Beinn Ghlas
- Nice glimpse of Munro no. 5, An Stuc
- Beinn Ghlas
- Heading NE for Ben Lawers, nice view of Loch Tay can be seen
- Ben Lawers, heading from Beinn Ghlas
- Nearing Ben Lawers summit
- Looking back to Beinn Ghlas from summit of Ben Lawers
- An Stuc (Munro no.5) from Ben Lawers summit
- After coming down from ben Lawers, head to the left of the ridge to begin the ascent of An Stuc. Looking back to Ben Lawers after passing the ridge
- Heading up to the summit of An Stuc
- An Stuc to Meall Garbh
- heading East, a bit of downhill scrambling to the bealach. An obvious path then climbs uphill on grass between slabs to the summit of Meall Garbh.
- Meall Garbh
- Looking back to An Stuc, with Lawers & Ghlas in the background
- Heading for Meall Greigh, just followed the well trodden path, following the fence posts
- Set well away from the other 6 Munro's, it's a brutal slog to finish the circuit. There is 3 peaks here, but 2 are false with the most southerly one having the cairn on it, after the cairn, head South for the farm outbuildings & the Lawers Hotel.