free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
In the area for the weekend, camping with friends, it seemed right to contemplate either Schiehallion or Ben Vrackie. I'd decided that if the wives and kids didn't fancy either as a daytime walk, I'd head off early on Saturday morning, so as not to impinge on family/friends time...these weekends just fly in...and also avoid the crowds.
So, outlining my plans while sat around the camp fire, women and children having ruled themselves out, one of my mates was a definitely up for it and there was a hint of interest from another. I moved the car farther up the campsite so as to minimise any disturbance in the morning and we agreed to assemble for 4.30am.
Up at 4am, I could hear movement elsewhere around our pitch and got kitted-up and out of the tent. It's 4.15 now and still dark but, the three of us are up and ready to go however, could not find the car keys! Searched rucksacks, jackets, tent, the car, woke the kids and my missus (that went down well) only to remember I'd put them in my map wallet so they'd be easy to put my hand on in the morning...
So, eventually on the road at 4.45am, heading West along the North shore of Loch Tummel before turning off at Tummel Bridge to head South before hanging a right at Loch Kinardochy and on to Braes of Foss.
Pulled into the car park shortly after 5.15am, pausing only to get a ticket for the car, and then the three of us headed on to the hill. The sun was yet to rise but, it was light now, looking promising and Schiehallion had only a light cloud cap on.
*Apologies for the poor quality photos (they are mine from my phone), credit for any good ones included here goes to my mate (Cheers, Al).Early morning view from the path to the East ridge over Loch Tummel
So, no fancy approaches here, just following the "new" path up to the East ridge. The sun was rising and views South and East weren't too bad so we had high hopes of a clear summit and maybe even a cloud inversion however, not long after the cairn that marks the point where the old path reached the ridge, the clag came in and there would be no more views until we returned to this point on the way back down.
The sun is rising as the clag begins to descend
I was struck by a sense of acute responsibility, partly as it had been my idea and partly as I was the most experienced walker (which felt odd as none of us are that experienced on the hill). Visibility was poor but I'd read up on the walk along the ridge, we didn't get too strung out and kept picking out landmarks along the way.
The dampness made for some tricky going across the boulders along the ridge. One of my mates slipped and fell on the way up, giving himself a nasty one on the shin. He soldiered on though and we eventually reached the summit sometime before 7am. Pretty miserable up there by now, no views at all and we headed off as soon as the summit pic formalities were completed.
Soon after leaving the summit, my other mate slipped and fell, using his extensive mountain biking fall experience to evade injury.
It wasn't long before we were dropping down off the summit ridge again and glad to be emerging from the clag, where we paused briefly for a snack and drink before following the path back down. It was definitely trying to brighten up and it did look like those going up later in the day would be rewarded with views to the North and West (see howzat's report of the same hill, later the same day).
We exchanged pleasantries with two walkers who were just setting off from the car park as we arrived back at approximately 8.20am.
Looking good for anyone heading up now...
Drove back via Kinloch Rannoch and watched a red squirrel at play in the woods on the South side.
We were back on our campsite before 9am, in time to get the breakfast on for everyone as they were only just surfacing. It was an excellent day of weather that followed with swimming, fishing and kayaking on the loch. One or two beverages were taken by the camp fire on the lochside in the evening to top off a grand day.