free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
What brings you to the point of writing a Walk Report about this (im)famous ridge?Well, this is it how it happened for me....On the 23rd May (2013), one innocent enough question (
Aonach Eagach in 2013 anyone??) started a chain reaction. Another thread followed (
Aonach Eagach - 28th August 2013), resulting in 7 people (of varying degrees of daftness) arriving at a small (unspectacular) layby, in Glencoe.
- Shade 01.
6 of the 7 "dafties"
[L to R - Martin, Gill, John, Peter, Jimmy & Harry]
I was the 7th, standing in the middle of the road, taking pictures.
We set off at 0910, following the obvious path up the hillside.
The initial climb is straighforward; just keep heading up.
We did, stopping to enjoy the views up, down and across the glen.
- Shade 02.
Looking down Glencoe, from above the layby.
- Shade 03.
The view, approaching the cloud base.
Just as we were hitting the cloud base, we reached the first decision point of the day; the direct path up to Am Bodach (to the left), or the path up to the corrie head (to the right)?
After much discussion of who's guide book said what, and what we all thought (based on our varying degrees of map "holding" & "turning" skills, I asked everyone for a vote on which direction we should take.
From the outset we had agreed that we were walking as a group and would be staying as a group.
The resulting vote was as follows...
- Shade 04.
John - "Well done, gold star."
The rest of you - "Could do better."
It should be noted that Gill (the only woman), and Peter (the most experienced), both voted to go it two opposite directions at once. I'm just saying...
After a bit of sensibility, and a spontaneous recital from Ralph Storer's "Ultimate Guide to the Munros" book, declaring the corrie path to be "HORRENDOUSLY" stony (I can't remember who by), we opted for the direct path to the left.
- Shade 05.
The last views of the glen, for a while.
- Shade 06.
Buachaille Etive Mor, unable to resist Mr Dismay's advances.
I don't really remember what promted what happened next; I don't know if it was thoughts that we might be gambling with our lives, or if it was thoughts of wishing he was back at home on his sofa, watcing repeats of early 90's family game shows but, (for some reason know only to himself) one of the group turned into Bruce Forsyth as we reached the top of Am Bodach.
- Shade 07.
"Fife to see you, to see you Fife."
Okay, so we're 2 hours in....
The cloud is low, but the weather appears to be holding.
So far, the mood is good; we're all getting along well, the pace is steady, the banter is good.
If I was to sum up the day so far, in a musical fashion, the song i'd go for would be
The Banana Splits TV show theme tune - "Tra La La, La La La La"
Then, at 1115, we all stood on top of Am Bodach.
- Shade 08.
"Hello, high spirited, hill walkers."
At this point, the "Tra La La'ing" was quickly replaced by the theme to "The Good, The Bad & the Ugly."
- Shade 09.
The long route ahead.
We had all read similar reports regarding the climb down from Am Bodach onto the ridge.
Some say it's the toughest part (maybe psychologically), others say that if you can't hold your nerve here then it's time to turn around and head home.
We all had a good look, we all voiced how we were feeling (some voices more high pitched than others) but we agreed (eventually) that we were doing this. It was all or nothing deal, we weren't splitting up.
- Shade 10.
"Here we go!"
Peter took the lead, having declared himself the most experienced of the group. (
)
It's not your typical left foot, right foot plod; more a "Where the hell do I put my hand, foot, knee, bum, anything, now" sort of deal.
Eventually we were all down and, looking back up, one thing was clear...
We had better make it all the way across, because none of us fancied climbing back up this.
- Shade 11.
Once on the ridge, this is your ONLY (reverse) exit route.
The cloud wasn't too bad, to be fair. I'm sure we missed out on some wonderful views, but I wouldn't say we felt cheated. The ridge itself, needs no support acts....
And so, some more shades of...
- Shade 12.
Someone posing, trying to give a bit of persprective.
- Shade 13.
Where did they all go?
- Shade 14.
Glencoe, an amazing place.
- Shade 15.
One of the "easier" sections.
- Shade 16.
No words required.
- Shade 17.
The summit of Meall Dearg now in sight.
Our first Blue Balloons of the day, await us...
- Shade 18.
I know where I was standing but, has anyone seen Harry?
- Shade 19.
One of John's "I was brave enough to bring my DSLR with me" pictures.
{John-Paul Photography}
- Shade 20.
A brief opening in the clouds let us confirm that Glencoe was still down there.
We reached the summit of Meall Dearg at 1215, all happy to rest and enjoyed our lunch.
- Shade 21.
The view back along the ridge to Am Bodach.
- Shade 22.
The view (or lack of) of what was still to come.
John, having the "big" camera, took the summit group picture, and has kindly shared it with me.
- Shade 23.
The group summit shot on Meall Dearg
{John-Paul Photography}
We stayed at the summit of our newly aquired Blue Balloons for about half an hour.
We knew that what lay ahead was going to be tougher that what we had already been through, but the initial leg shakes were now a little less obvious than they were, after the climb down from Am Bodach.
I'm not gonna write much more, the ridge between the two Munros took up all our concentration, and taking notes never really happened. Plenty more pictures, but keeping my hand steady enough to actually form words with pen and paper wasn't that important anymore; getting across the ridge was.
So, I hope the picture here give a "flavour" of our trip.
That's all they will do; you really need to "walk the walk" on this one.
We did make it safely across.
Straight after lunch, we were back to climbing again; anyone ever worked as a chimney sweep?
- Shade 24.
The ridge doesn't break you in gently after lunch.
- Shade 25.
Don't look down and you'll be fine.
I'll post the remaining "25 Shades" as a reply to this post.
Official times are as follows:
Walk time from layby to Am Bodach top: 2 Hours
Walk time from Am Bodach to Meall Dearg summit: 1 Hour
Meall Dearg summit rest time: 30 Minutes
Walk time from Meall Dearg summit to Sgorr Nam Fiannaidh: 3 Hours
Sgorr Nam Fiannaidh summit rest time: 10 Minutes
Walk time from Sgorr Nam Fiannaidh summit to Red Squirrell Camp Site: 2 Hour - 50 Minutes
Total walking time: 8 Hours - 50 Minutes
Total rest time: 40 Minutes
Total Trip Time : 9 Hours - 30 Minutes.I would just like to thank those who attended for a fantastic day out.
I'd happily "walk" with any of you again some time, but next time (Gill), when Peter asks for the grid refrence for the Cairngorms, could you try and get it right....
Cheers,
Martin