free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
After completing the Glen Ey 5 last week and looking over to Beinn a'Ghlo, i decided on doing another circuit. Starting with Beinn a'Ghlo. Perfect conditions as the sun was periodic and it wasn't too cold.
Headed up to Monzie Farm from BlairAtholl where i parked the car then headed for the 1st of the day, Carn Liath.
Carn Liath being the mountain you can see travelling North on the A9 with the scarred SW shoulder.
- Making up towards Carn Liath
The path is well established and easy to follow up to the summit.
- On a Rocky Road ;
- Summit
Heading NW, the path is easy to navigate for the next summit of Braigh Coire Chruinn-bhalgain.
- Heading along the bealach to Braigh Coire Chruinn-bhalgain
- Summit of Braigh Coire Chruinn-bhalgain, heading towards no.3, Carn nan Gabhar
Continuing down the crest, there isn't munch of a path but heading NE, i dropped down a bit then headed E where you'll pickup a path heading along to a col. Kept going where i eventually come to the boulder summit of Carn nan Gabhar.
- Carn nan Gabhar summit and trig point
- Looking back SW to previous 3 summits, heading for Carn a'Chlamain (Glen Tilt)
Heading NE, then N after 100m or so, i headed for Glen Tilt. Kept heading for the bridge over the river Tilt as it's the only way across, even though i hate losing height between summits.
- Heading for Glen Tilt
- i passed a few cairns on the way but there is a path to follow down to the glen
- i headed down a really steep heather clad descent which is hard going on the knees by now. the bridge can be seen on the way down
- River Tilt and the bridge
After crossing the bridge, the only way is straight up the heather, keep to the right of the crags. this is a long hard slog. Once i got over the top, i headed SW. it's another slog over peat bogs and heather. eventually, i could see the start of the stalker's path which takes you up to the summit of no.4, Carn a'Chlamain.
- up past the crags, heading SW for the stalker's path with Carn a'Chlamain in the distance.
- on the stalker's path
- on the summit of Carn a'Chlamain
After a wee natter at the top with a woman at the summit, i headed NW along a path which dropped down into Gleann Mhairc. Continued up over wet ground to the bealach between Carn a'Chiaraidh and Beinn Mheadhonadh (corbett) and headed N, towards Beinn Dearg (the 5th and final Munro of the day).
- Heading for the bealach between Carn a'Chiaraidh and Beinn Mheadhonadh (corbett)
I had to head round the Western side of Carn a'Chiaraidh to begin the ascent of Beinn Dearg (see pic below). Another real slog over wet peat and heather. Legs were like lead by now )))
- heading round the Western side of Carn a'Chiaraidh (on the right of this pic.) to begin the ascent of Beinn Dearg.
- summit of Beinn Dearg
From the trig point, I then headed SW down the path through boulders to some flat ground. Then i headed SE and over the northern arm of Beinn a'Chait and continue to this hill's summit, headed S after the summit where i picked up a well established path to take me on my return route down to the forest above Glen Tilt. Eventually you'll return to car-park near Old Bridge of Tilt wher you have to find you're way back to the car at Mozie Farm (4 miles away!!!).
A healthy days bagging but well rewarded with some fine views and several beers when i got home.