free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
After all of the snow that fell last week, the forecast for Friday was good. I had stayed for a few days at SYHA Crianlarich, but today was moving on to the Braveheart Backpacker's Hostel in Killin.
The road to the Ben Lawers visitor centre was not passable, so I parked my car lower down in the forest then walked the rest of the way up. It was around 11 o'clock when I started the walk in earnest, the views were very clear - could see Beinn Ghlas right in front of me and Meall nan Tarmachan to the left with Meall Corranhaich in between.
Meall nan Tarmachan
me and Beinn Ghlas
It was a steady ascent to the bealach between Meall Corranhaich and Beinn Ghlas, I saw a chap below us plodding up on skis!
Around the back of Beinn Ghlas it was quite icy and it was time to crampon-up for the traverse to the bealach below Ben Lawers, it was a good view down towards Glen Lyon and I got my first view of the top of Ben Lawers. Also a nice view back to Meall Corranhaich.
Ben Lawers and Beinn Ghlas
Glen Lyon
Meall Corranhaich
Traverse to bealach between Ben Lawers and Beinn Ghlas
Ben Lawers from the bealach (notice the man on the skis!)
The visiblity was excellent, but there were patches of cloud that would soon pass over and I had a good view of Beinn Ghlas on the ascent of Ben Lawers.
Beinn Ghlas
Made it to the top and the views were extensive, particularly to the north, where it looked like it was clear on all of the summits.
view from Ben Lawers
me on Ben Lawers summit
Stayed for a while on the summit, taking in the views, the wind was very cold though. The man on the skis was up there at the same time as me and I looked on in amazement as he ski'd back down towards the bealach! he said was going to ski down off Beinn Ghlas aswell.
I set off on foot for summit of Beinn Ghlas, enjoying the ridge walk and the surrounding views.
Meall nan Tarmachan
Loch Tay
ascending Beinn Ghlas
Ben Lawers
From Beinn Ghlas it was a straight-forward descent down to the path that I'd followed on the way up from the Visitor centre.