by bio-man » Sun Feb 24, 2008 11:18 pm
Date walked: 24/02/2008
Register or Login free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
I completed these two Munros with a slight adjustment to the walk-in and carried on south to Corrour. I caught the Fort William sleeper from Helensburgh Upper and once at Tulloch, I headed through the forest and negotiated the River Spean. There is a track that runs next to the railway line that brings you out at Fersit. It can be overgrown a bit, but worth it to reduce the approach time. Once at the red phone box, I turned left and headed towards the dam at the head of Loch Treig. If you turn right, it brings out at An Dubh Lochan, the website's start point. The railway line is now on your left and if anyone uses the line, you get a great view of the Easains and the the walk that awaits. My route took me along the west side of the loch until a right turn appeared. I took it upwards and after skirting some crags, joined the website route. Meall Cian Dearg looks very daunting, but in fact, there is a path which involves a small amount of hands-on. I use MWIS and they have never got the weather wrong once. Today, the forecast was, windy and showers in the morning, cloudbase at 2,000 feet. The sun was supposed to make an appearance in the early PM but when the showers closed in, that seemed unlikely. The route to the summit of Mheadhoin is steady and rocky. Nothing too tricky. I take a lot of photos when I'm out and always have to add some time to the journey. I managed to take a cracker of the Grey Corries to the west. I didn't hang about at the summit, enough to take some snaps. Stob Coire Easain looks steep from here and impressive in the snow. The descent to the bealach is very rocky and tricky in the wet. I met a couple here going in the opposite direction. I managed to get a grudging "hello" out of them!! Funny that!! Right on queue though, the sun came out and the views opened up. That certainly got my speed up to the top. An excellent panoramic view from the summit. Had my lunch. It's amazing how food tastes so much better on top of a mountain!! My descent was straight south, over Easain's Top to the Alta na Lairige. Before leaving the top, I managed to get some more snaps. The best one reached over Blackwater to the Black Mount Hills and the Buachaille to the right.
I'd used the track to Corrour before, once when we camped at the bothy under the Grey Corries, before summiting them before sunrise. Even as I set out towards the station, I knew that I was running out of time. If I didn't make it, I would have 4 hours till the next train. I use the West Highland Line frequently and you have to be spot-on with your time planning. I'd once missed the train at Bridge of Orchy and fell in with a great crowd in the hotel, I had to stay overnight!! Anyway to the job in hand. I took the walking poles out and quick-timed it to the station, passing a very bemused walker on the way. I made the train with 11 minutes to spare. Happy and shattered, I fell asleep looking at my photos!!
A great day out, long but satisfying. Just watch your time!!
- Attachments
-
-