free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Thursday afternoon bidein clann raonaild drove up on thursday afternoon after half day at work arrived at parking spot on tracks to masts at 4pm just enough time for a quick up and down which has tracks all the way to the summit just 1 deer fence/gate to cross returned just as getting dark, 1 hour 20 minutes.
Friday morning beinn chearcaill Stayed in the kinlochewe bunkhouse last night, woke in the morning to rain and high winds, headed towards gairloch on the A 832 parked 200m west of cottage past the river grundie, returned along the road took the good stalkers path for 2 km then turned uphill at a cairn into coire briste to another cairn then acrross pathless terrain to the summit area, by now the rain and wind were gale force could barely stand up, quick couple of photos then retutned same route of ascent, 3.5 hours.
Friday afternoon seana mhellan drove round to torridon parked just before bridge where river torridon runs into the sea took good track south side of the abhainn thrail this turns in to boggy path after 1.5km where 1 crossed the river which was fairly low despite the rain earlier today,there is a bridge 0.5 km further up if river levels are high,then up through boggy ground to scramble up through the crags to the summit returned same route, 1 hour 45 minutes.
Saturday morning ben shieldaig parked at eastern end of loch dughaill stright up steep boggy slopes just to the right of the tree line to the col then up to the summit, retuned same route 2 hours.
Saturday lunchtime an staonach parked on high point on road from shieldaig to lochcarron over wet ground up to sanstone slabs scramble through up to the summit, returned same route,2 hours.
Saturday afternoon squrr a gharaidh parked at entrance of track to glasnock 1 other car there ,followed track to first house then through gate into field and up into heathery ground up to the ridge line,met other walker jim from dingwall on his way down,from there easy walk up to the summit returned to car just as getting dark, 3 hours 45 minutes.
Sunday morning penultimate graham beinn a chlachain stayed at hatfield hostel last night, and left from there in the morning, took the steep slope up the side of a sitka wood through crags to the ridge then easy walk over to the summit came back same way 3 hours.
Sunday afternoon an squrr and bad a chreamha started from fc tracks in strome carronach up good tracks to end of the trees then over deep heathery ground to the summit of an squrr then contour round point 246 up steep slopes to bac summit returned down ridge to flat boggy area to rejoin track back to the car, 3 hours,happy days.