free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
The forecast for the day was glorious weather, blue skies, great views. And my camera didn’t work. Pretty miffed.
I left the car in the small car park to the east of the A93 at NO148800. Crossed the river by the bridge and then followed the path gently up hill. Luckily it was pretty dry under foot. Once the Allt a’ Gharbh-coire has branched off to the left the ascent becomes a bit steeper and rougher, but still dry.
The munro-bible describes a route leading ‘round below the north side of Carn an Tuirc to avoid the unpleasant bouldery slopes of the north west face’. But I spotted a path contouring the north west slopes which looked more appealing and that’s where I went. Of course the path fizzled out and I was left to find my way up the bouldery slope, but it was fun! I had a good look around on the summit. The views were great. If only my memory was photographic and I could connect it to my computer with a USB cable….
From the summit of Carn an Tuirc I headed for a big rock near the bealach, where I stopped for a snack. The cliffs of Coire Loch Kander were just visible and looking very impressive. So I made a short detour to the head of the corrie and had a peek down to Loch Kander. Lovely.
Back to the bealach, following the track SE towards Carn of Claise. Then leaving the track when I spotted the wall that leads to the summit. The views were far and wide and the surrounding hills were easily identified. Apart from the two that were up next. Tolmount and Tom Buidhe were hiding!
It took a compass bearing to find their alleged position. But even then I wasn’t convinced that the plateau lower down held any munros.
I decided to just start walking and then hopefully they would reveal themselves. Only when I was nearing the bealach the two looked a bit more like hills. There was a good distance of peat bog to be dealt with. The momentum gained by walking downhill helped to jump over the worst bits.
I went for Tolmount first. Once across the bealach I picked up a path which swiftly led to the summit. There were the Loch Muick munros, Mayar, Driesh. And of course the pimple that is Tom Buidhe.
I descended south, crossed the stream and then picked up a path to the summit of Tom Buidhe.
I was quite surprised that there was a path all the way from Tom Buidhe over Ca Whims back to Carn of Claise. This and the gentle slope both ways made the whole diversion to include the two hills a pretty quick affair: 2 hours.
Onwards to Glas Maol. The plateau with giant chunks bitten away on both sides of the ridge made for an easy walk. Caenlochan Glen looked very impressive. Where the path meets the Monega Road I went straight ahead, as the track would contour Glas Maol. This could be confusing in mist. The terrain underfoot provided easy, although perhaps not very exciting, walking ground: no bog, no rough tussocky grass, no rocks. My legs strangely enough started to feel it.
From the summit there were more good views of Caenlochan Glen and of course Creag Leacach, which promised to yield a good ridge walk.
My legs miraculously refound their strength as soon as the ascent of Creag Leacach started. The walk uphill with all the boulders and rocks and the steep craggy drop on the left of the ridge was good fun. I had an extended break on the summit. It is a great viewpoint with the Cairnwell munros to the west , Mayar and Driesh to the east. But also just looking at the scree slopes of this hill was a lust for the eye. Whilst I wanted to sit here and watch the views forever, that wouldn’t be very practical. I took some more time to debate the descent route (and to marvel at the views). Down Meall Gorm and along the A93 or back up Glas Maol and down Meall Odhar? I changed my mind several times (in the mean time enjoying the views).
In the end I went for the Glas Maol option, to save my feet from walking on hard tarmac.
The descent was as fun as the ascent and done in a jiffy. Then an easy walk back up Glas Maol. To my surprise a path went off in zig zags to Meall Odhar. Mind you it was very steep and gravelly, but nonetheless a path. I then walked down Meall Odhar’s north ridge, along the ski slopes. The Allt Coire Fionn was easily crossed and from there, there was an intermittent path on the heather clad slopes. A nice modern bridge got me over the river a second time and back to the car park.
My feet were very pleased with the route choice for the return leg!