free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
These ‘wee hills’ (according to munro baggers ) have been on my to do list since last year. Headed over to Rum with the Glasgow Hillwalking Club on the Monday. £19.50 return on the ferry from Mallaig. The Rum Bunkhouse is a 10 minute walk from the pier and the Kinloch House Youth Hostel is about a 20 minute walk. There are folk from the accommodation available to carry your bags if required.
Felt knackered and was sleeping on the ferry from mallaig and then when I arrived at the bunkhouse. Arrggghhh. Seemingly had a viral infection. Not good especially when a long day lay ahead of us.
The Rum Bunkhouse was £23 each a night. Its lovely and very modern, with a huge kitchen, sitting area, showers and good size rooms.
Pulled myself together and went a wee wander with the others to see Kinloch House and the Otter hide.
Whilst sitting in the bunkhouse on the Monday night 4 fit guys in their 40s appeared from the Cuillins and could hardly walk. It took them 13 hours 30 minutes and they said the walk passed the Bothy and along the beach was over 2hours and was a bogfest. So the way I was feeling I knew then I wouldn’t be coming back that route so had a good look at the map to see other options.
There were 12/13 of us for the walk. We headed from the Rum Bunkhouse towards Kinloch Castle. Just before reaching the Castle theres a signpost for Rum Cuillins.
- Towards Kinloch House
- Start of the walk
We headed up this track passing the Castle on the right and passing a wee bridge on the left.
- Kinloch House
- Passing the Wee bridge
Continued on and passed a derelict house on the right and then onto the open country side.
- Waterworks
- Up towards Hallivall
We followed the Allt Slugan a Choilich south towards the north ridge of Hallival. We followed the path along to the summit of Hallival. From the summit of Hallival towards Askival involves a wee bit of a scramble. One of the girls struggled a bit here with a couple of us keeping a close eye on her.
- UP to Hallivall
Once south from Hallival, we stopped at the bealach for lunch before the ascent up towards Askival.
- Towards Askival
Theres a good path up the ridge towards Askival which involves a bit of scrambling or there is the bypass path on the left. A couple opted for the scramble along the crest, while the majority took the bypass path south towards Askival.
- Askival
Once at the summit Corbett of Askival, we stopped here for a quick picture and drink. There were cracking views over to Skye from the top. Here 2 of the guys decided to call it a day and headed back down the way they came.
- Askival
- Summit of Askival. Cheese Donnie
The rest of us headed west and steeply down to the bealach an Oir. Here we stopped for a quick refuel and admired the views over to Eigg. There were chats about skirting around the side of Trallvall to get to the Corbett Ainshval. The decision was made to take in the graham at this point and I was so glad I did. This was a total surprise to me.
- Towards trallval. Donnie leads the way
- Trallval with muck behind.
We continued west towards Trallval. Again this involved a great wee scramble with one down climb and then another scramble up to the summit of the graham Trallval. This was a stunning wee hill, with great views towards Muck and over to Ainshval. Folk were keen to sit here for ages taking in the superb views.
- me on Trallval
- me again
- me again!!
- and again!!
From here we headed south down towards the Bealach an Ehuarain. From here another 3 folk decided to call it a day. I was feel a bit knackered, but the Corbett was in sight so I couldn’t resist
From the bealach 2 folk decided to scramble up the crest of the ridge. I wasn’t giving it a go as the rock was soaking and I was gubbed. The rest of us headed southwest and took the right hand path around the bottom of the Corbett up towards the ridge which crosses over and the path leads to the left hand side of the hill. A good path leads right up to the summit of Ainshval.
By this point I was knackered and was nearly lying on the summit, passing my camera to Donnie to take summit pictures. Well done to Donnie for keeping a fairly quick pace all day and me leading from the back again!!!
From here, the decision was made to retrace our steps to the bealach and then skirt around the east side of Trallval and back to the Bealach an Oir. Here we stopped to refuel and then skirted around the west side of ASkival, towards the Bealach Bairc Mheall and back to pick up the path towards Kinloch Castle. All in a long day taking 11 hours and 10 hours, saved time by avoiding the bogfest from the Dibidil Bothy.
A couple of well deserved drinks in the bunkhouse that night.
A few folk headed to Kinloch Castle the following day for the £9 tour of it. 5 of us kidded on we were from the east coast and juked on the ferry without paying at 12noon from Rum to Canna (and back to Rum and then Mallaig) and spent a good hour exploring Canna. Would definitely recommend a visit to Canna if time allows,