free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Eric and I decided on a return to Glen Nevis to do the Ben and neighbouring Munros via the CMD Arete. We wanted to squeeze as much out of the day as possible and all were new Munros for three of the dogs and three were new for me, no new ones for Eric or Alfie again
We met at around 8.20am, the rain coming over from Aberdeenshire was horrendous and so I could not keep to national speed limits due to the surface water. However we were off by 9am and took a straight line up towards Coire Eoghainn, the Corrie where many people fall into in adverse weather when coming off the Ben.
- Starting the ascent up towards Coire Eoghainn
One of the reasons could be they believe they should be coming off the summit to the South and see the North Face of the Ben so descend South instead of West along the Tourist track. Anyway it's a bonnie corrie but bloody steep going climbing right out of the car seat through wet grassy terrain, the bracken had not grown to full potential so we were saved that hassle but the midge was out in force. Eric ploughed on ahead and set a great pace, I had constant stops but they did not last long as the pain of the nipping beasties outweighed the pain of the climb
- Looking over to the Steall Falls and The Ring of Steall
Soon we reached the Posts, the lowest point between the ascent up the Ben and the start of the CMD Arete, Eric explained that there used to be a post here that the rock/ice climbers used to abseil back into the Coire Leis and back to the CIC hut. The reason is they would climb all the different routes and gullies on the Ben then descend back to the East towards the Arete and then abseil back down to save time. No such post is present now but there is a huge Cairn.
- First view of CMD and the Arete
We reached the path from the Arete and followed it straight up, the rocks are big and solid enough to make good time ascending but there are sections of scree that is best avoided. Soon the climb starts to lessen and then you come over the brow to the magnificent sight of the summit area. It just kind of creeps up and bites you in the arse but you are pleased nonetheless.
- Reaching the summit before the mist cleared
A short walk over the summit boulders to meet Eric whom had been waiting for a good few minutes and we sat for lunch. The plateau was a really pleasant place to be, my memories of it being a horrible place a few years ago while doing the three peaks challenge were now wiped out. I had previously promised to never return to the Harlot (Ben Nevis). Glad I did as the views came and went but we met a few nice people and spent over 30 minutes lazing at the Highest Point in the UK. Lovely. Maybe my view was different as we had not ascended the Pony Track and indeed never went down that way.
- Highest dogs in the UK
- Right to left (Summit cairn, emergency shelter and the old observatory)
After a few pics and food we went over to photograph the North & East faces and get a pic of tower ridge and Carn Mor Dearg too.
- The top of Tower ridge
Soon we were back at the Posts and ready to take on the Arete.
- Roy doing his Dumbo impression at the Posts
- Start of the Arete
I was really surprised at how comfortable I was on the Arete, yes we had ideal weather and in winter it would be a different kettle of fish but the dogs also sped over it with no issues. I found it a nice walk over and nothing compared to the rigors of Skye
Of course there were a couple of sections that the dogs chose to take the bypass but by and large they followed the crest of the ridge with us and it was a really lovely airy walk with great views to the Bens best side.
- The Arete and the shoulder we'll ascend up to Aonach Mor and Beag
- CMD Summit ahead
- The Ben
- Charles Inglis Clark (C.I.C) Memorial Hut centre of pic
- The Ben
The summit of CMD was reached and we had another rest, we could see our route over to the Aonachs ahead, it looked a fair descent and re ascent but once you've had a few hill days in quick concession you become less worried about what lies ahead.
- Roy resting on CMD summit with the Ben in background
- The Ben again
- The Watershed shoulder East off CMD toward the ascent up to the bealach between Aonach's Mor & Beag
We followed the Watershed shoulder off CMD East losing just shy of 400m in height only to ascend back up to Seang Aonach Mor and turn North to the summit of Aonach Mor.
- Summit of Aonach Mor left to right (Tarsuinn, Lochy, Alfie, Roy)
This mountain to me felt well out of place, over to the West were the red CMD, the black Ben Nevis & to the East the Grey Corries, both Aonachs had a plateau feeling of the Glenshee hills in the East, not much rock up on top.
- The Grey Corries
- Aonach Beag
I guess all these hills had a bit of every type of hill present in Scotland. We didn't stay long on the summit and soon made our way over for the last ascent of the day up to the bigger of the two out of place mountains, Aonach Beag. The North and North East faces of the Beag looked like great climbs would be available on them, Eric said he witnessed Ice climbers on these faces climbing sheets of ice that were hanging off the faces in winter
We made the summit and a raven perched 50 meters away on the plateau, these are remarkable birds, one that I as a hillwalker do not pay much attention to as they are quite frequently seen, however on inspection of Eric's photos which he sent me, they are stunning birds (he will maybe post them on the site for others to see
) as the shots are the best I've seen.
- The Ben hiding behind the mist (my favourite pic as it's the Ben receding back from the limelight)
- Summit Aonach Beag
- Raven summit Beag
We decided to descend down towards Stob Coire Bhealaich as we wanted some shots of the Cliffs on Aonach Beag and some of the Grey Corries. While on the way over we encountered some sporadic groups of sheep so the dogs were kept at heel, they behaved really well and soon we made the Northern edge of the lovely wee point that is Sgurr a' Bhuic, I may one day go back up there as visually its a nice wee peak.
- Looking back to the Shoulder of Sgurr a' Bhuic which we descended down
Once past the Western edge of it we followed it's lower shoulder to the South West and down toward The Allt Coire Ghiuthsachan which we followed to Glen Nevis and the wee bridge over by the Steall ruins. The descent was all on pathless terrain and my knees were really feeling the burn, but it was my thighs that were giving me gyp for days after not the knees
Once down in Glen Nevis it was a simple walk back to the car park we started at, we passed many people that were pitching up for the night, god help them as the midge were horrendous
I am so glad I returned and gave Ben Nevis another shot as It more than made up for the first not so good experience, it is more than likely due to the route we took and the fact we never went near the Pony track and also we got to see her best side, the magnificent North Face is just spectacular
Thanks again Eric for a great day
Cheers