free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Booked train tickets ahead and fingers crossed for good weather. Change of plan away from the usual waiting to the last minute, deciding where to go then heading off in the car. On the plus side it allows for a relaxing journey in the train and the ability to go from point to point. On the downside it takes a lot longer to travel to/from destinations and lack of flexibility when the weather forecast is poor. That said, forecast looked pretty good for most of Scotland albeit better in the east. Unfortunately didn’t quite turn out as planned in Moidart where it stayed cloudy, claggy and windy much of the time.
Friday 27 SeptemberAlighted at Lochailort train station at 1709hrs. Then set off down the road – got to the hotel, realised I’d passed the end of the road I wanted so went back a short way then down the road which heads toward the lodge. Followed the new hydro track which winds its way gradually uphill. Unfortunately about an hour from the station, the rain started – not too heavy but enough to need waterproofs.
Got to the end of the track where the new hydro is sited
Then continued southwards just up from the Allt a’Bhuiridh looking for somewhere to set up the tent. Most of the ground was fairly boggy and wet so started uphill and eventually found a drier flatter area just SE of Seann Chruach.
Set up the tent, cooked up some dinner and listened to the stags roaring in the distance. Wind had dropped and a few midges had appeared.
Saturday 28 SeptemberNo more rain but the cloud was very low also affecting the light levels. Packed up and set off southwards up An Stac.
Even with the cloud there were some reasonable views of the adjacent hills and out to sea
Over An Stac then down the other side – looking back
Then up via the bealach towards Rois-Bheinn
Got to the main summit then walked over to the west 878m point to have a look
Retraced my steps back to the main summit then down to the bealach – looking back to Rois-Bheinn
Then on to Sgurr na Ba Glaise
Straightforward walk to the summit
Before heading eastwards towards An t-Slat-bheinn and the lochan
From here I picked my way along the ridge to the south of Coire Reidh. Found this slow going – had originally thought about Croit Bheinn en route but decided to leave it off as the walk was taking a bit longer than planned.
Looking down into Coir Reidh towards Beinn Mhic Cedidh
Dropped down northwards into the coire aiming for the bealach below Beinn Mhic Cedidh
Quite a lot of height loss before crossing the Allt a’Choire Reidh – through ferns and some clumpy ground on the other side before rising up to the bealach.
Replenished my water supplies in the Allt Dubh Easain along with 2l for camping as I wasn’t sure I’d be able to pick any up on the ascent later. Extra weight slowed me down even more – even worse when I then followed a stream for much of the way up Beinn Mhic Cedidh.
Got to the summit and had a look for a decent camping spot. Best area was just beside the summit cairn.
Needless to say the wind had been strengthening up to now but was still OK. Problem was having erected the tent and got inside to cook dinner, the wind changed direction slightly and was hitting the tent more to the side. It also got very strong – not the best of nights having to check the tent frequently for any problems. Didn’t rain though.
The sky cleared briefly during the night and I had high hopes for a decent sunrise………..
Sunday 29 SeptemberNo such luck.
The clag was well down when I got up and stayed that way despite the strong wind. Couldn’t even get a clear view of the cairn just a few yards away. The banshee 200 held its own though.
Packed up and set off eastwards down to the bealach before the walk up to Beinn Odhar Bheag.
Fleeting glimpses of the sun as the clag came and went
Final part of the walk then – north to Beinn Odhar Mhor before the long and rather boggy drop back down to the road.
Useful numbers on the sign beside the bridge just before the road
Then walked along the road to Glenfinnan train station arriving at about 1pm.
Had nearly four hours before the train to Glasgow so walked down to the monument and joined one of the guided parties to the top – despite being an NTS member, hadn’t been up the monument before.
After that, I walked up to the viewpoint then back down and spent some time in the historic exhibition in the centre.
Then back up to the station past the church
Had plenty of time for a wander round the station and a visit to the museum
Relaxing journey back to Glasgow then home. Granted the weather hadn’t been as good as was hoped but other than the Friday night, the rain had stayed off.