free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
The StartCar Park: High Row,Just up from Dockray
Being dropped off at the car park at the entrance to the Old Coach road I cut off a mile of walking as Wainwright's suggested starting point was Dockray.
A number of Bikers set off down the Old Coach road and thus polluted the would be tranquil and quiet walking environment. However after walking through the gate I instantly veered off left towards low how and latterly High Brow following at a distance a wall to my left. This way I think in some ways is better than the Groove Beck route suggested by Wainwright due to some interesting curving walls ,Crags and nice views. If you stick between the hillocks and the wall there is sufficient shelter from the wind AND the noise pollution of motorbikes, Land drovers and whatnot that pass through the Old Coach Road. The downsides to this route being a distinct lack of a path.
- Little Mell Fell to Cross Fell
Next I continue up past Dowthwaite Crag and up High Brow where there were some interesting little pools which made a great foreground to my picture of Deepdale which provides and interesting view whilst simultaneously creating a feeling of isolation and loneliness along the 'path' to Randerside. It doesn't take long to feel like your in the middle of Nowhere if you follow this route.
- Deepdale
Anyway I spent the next half an hour making little progress through essentially a massive drawn out bog, before getting fed up and joining a more well established path at the bottom of Randerside.
Do not stick to the left of High Brow when walking to Randerside as you will find you are walking through uneven and boggy land most of the way! Instead go straight down the spine of High Brow towards Randerside; Just as Wainwright has dotted out on his little sketch of ascent from Dockray.
- Randerside
Randerside Is the beginning of a fairly long but relatively rewarding climb. As this is my FIRST climb of a mountain over 2000 ft I had to rest about 4 times along the way.
Once I was at the top of Randerside ,Great Dodd seemed to lear over me ,however as it turned out I had actually done most of the hard work; the final ascent up Great Dodd is quite steep yet mercifully short. I didn't have to rest on this section.
- A top of Great Dodd
The views from the top are tremendous however I didn't take any scenic pictures as there were rather intimidating dark clouds looming large and the light was rather dull... so much for lugging a great Heavy tripod with me the whole way!
The panorama is split, in order to get the views of Keswick and the Solway you need to find the highest bit of ground a few yards north of the large shelter cairn. From the cairn the views of Helvellyn and 'satellites' are fairly descent. And slightly further west you can also see Thirlmere!
- Skiddaw and Bassenthwaite Lake and Scotland!
I have to say I did feel rather exposed up here because there was not another soul in sight;; the only company being that of a Single Crow which I think is supposed to be the mark of bad luck!
- Scary Skies
I descended on the same path on which I had ascended 'however cutting out the boggy nightmare of the West side of High Brow. It seemed to take AGES to get back, especially when descending Randerside. A mixture of Black clouds, hail, wind chill seemed to bring out a malevolent and unkind character in my surroundings especially within the barren Vale of Deepdale and the irrepressible presence of Blencathra to my left. Looking back it was almost as if I had angered Great Dodd and his friends and he had issued a billow of dark and hostile clouds to chase me away from the hills by dropping a mixture of hail and freezing rain onto my already frozen head! I didn't have a hat, yeh I'm stupid.
After battling through bog and small hill after small hill I eventually landed on the now quite welcoming gravel path that marked the end of the Old Coach road , and my gate to home along with my means of getting there.
So to sum up: The walk up to GD is actually quite nice, but when coming back down it becomes incredibly monotonous so if I was to walk this way again I would descend down into St Johns in the Vale where some nice person would (probably not but hopefully be waiting with the car.
Also I would bring someone with me next time as it gets rather lonely up there!
The End