free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Well after the past couple of weeks with the great weather and warm
I travelled up to Spittal of Glenshee to walk the the 4 Munros on my route
On arriving at 6am I got out the car and near had heart failure
the Ice cold North wind was absolutely Baltic
and I had taken the extra layer
I usually carry out of my bag the night before
So it was a small feed for the dogs and I was QUICKLY on my way
I noticed on the sign its £2 to park at the hotel but to call at reception
at 6am I wouldn't have thought they would be too pleased
I was soon through Lochsie farm and heading up Glen Lochsie
Beautiful clear skies but now the wind was stronger and colder
- Looking back down Gleann Lochsie
- Glenlochsie Lodge
- Again looking back down the glen from above the old lodge
I was moving along at a good pace but not getting any warmer
progress was good as I had no problems at any of the fording places
and being on the landrover track the whole way helps
It is definetly a long walk to reach the first top but in just over 2 hrs
I was at the summit of Glas Tulaichean
I took a pic and the battery was showing red on my camera
Very strange as I had only charged it along with my phone the night before
I then tried to take some pics with my phone and it just closed down
- Summit pic on Glas Tulaichean
I removed the batteries and placed one in either glove to see if a bit of warmth
would help to get the problem sorted
So it was straight on to Carn an Righ taking route A straight down and up
in very little time I reached the summit and tried the battery in my camera again
success I was now working but definetly not as it should be
- Summit of Carn an Righ
Looking over to Beinn Lutharn Mhor I again decided on the straight decent
I noticed a nice sloping shoulder to the left on BLM so aimed for that
The initial part was throung long rank heather but that soon gave way
to a nice gradual grassy slope all the way up to the summit of number 3
Beinn Lutharn Mhor , I looked at Carn Bhac but I have plans for this another day
so again with the biting cold I didn't hang about on the summit
- Summit of Beinn Lutharn Mhor
- Looking down Glen Ey very picturesque indeed
I took the descent path down towards Glen Ey and the turned and headed along
a stalker path beside the Allt cae Dubh
This was a bit more sheltered in here so it was time for the first stop of the walk
and have some food and something to drink
As I had not been sweating I never felt the need for a drink till now
It was nice to get out of the wind for a bit and just sit back
After a good 15min sit down it was time to make my way further up the glen
and take a right turn at the top to meet in with the ascent path for our final summit
An Socath and sheltered now for the north wind it was pleasant in the sunshine
so the jacket came off
I left my rucksack at he bottom and made for the short ascent to the top
Reaching the top I see the first walkers of the day heading down towards Glen Clunie
- Summit An Socath
- Looking towards Glas Tulaichean with Loch Nan Eun ,a really nice looking spot for a wild camp
The descent was just retracing my steps and I was starting to get some heat in the bones
I took a bearing from An Socath and aimed towards a small Bealach to the left of Creag Easgaidh
this was directly through a lot of peats hags but every one was nice and dry and made the going easy
it would be a mess in any wet weather though
Once past this it is a steep drop down into Glean Taitneach this looked great with the sun in it
- Deer at the head of Glean Taitneach
- Looking to the turn down the Gleann
- Beautiful waterfall and pool on the Allt Elrig ,took this pic before the dogs went for a swim
- Looking back up the waterfall a bit warmer and I may have been tempted
- Back towards the descent into Gleann Taitneach
- Crags at the head of the Gleann
Now down in the floor of the Gleann I was down to a T-Shirt
BIG difference now in the shelter and no wind
All the was left was to follow to landrover trak all the way along the Gleann
to the bridge back over the Allt Ghlinn Taitneach and back onto the tarmac road
I seen here the part for the £2 parking was full shameful
they should walk
back at the car there was just 1 other car
All in I really enjoyed this walk in beautiful part of the country
Another thing I did notice was the damage to some parts in the glens
due to the awful storms and rain we had the past winter