free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
It's well known that you climb Leum UIlleam from Corrour, but I've never been able to find convenient return trains that don't leave you waiting for hours at the station. On the other hand, there are buses from Kinlochleven to Fort William right up until 11 00p.m, so a through route over two corbetts suggested itself. A train leaves Fort Wlliam at 7.44AM arriving Corrour about 8.30 giving time even for real slowcoaches like us to make it
.
Bill is much better at early rising than I am and with a 6.30 alarm we managed to park at FW station around 7.30 on a beautiful clear morning: I took some photos from the train going down Loch Treig
Creag Ghuanach a 621m Graham above the end of the lochThe Eastern MamoresSome of the Grey CorriesLeum Uilleum from CorrourWe arrived at a quite chilly and breezy Corrour around 8.30 where a rough FWD track - not on the map - heads directly towards the Leum Uilleum,eventually veering slightly left to go over a shoulder.
Getting nearerLooking back to Loch Ossian and the Bealach Dubh - Ben Alder remained in cloudFurther R - Carn DeargWe left the track where it flattened, and headed up the ridge - vestiges of a path.First view of the Blackwater ReservoirZoomed - Stob na Cruaiche in front - the Achaladair Group behind - it's a long way across Rannoch Moor!Eventually the ridge levelled off and the path became more distinct
N to the Grey CorriesLoch Treig and Loch Ossian with Stob Coire Sgriodain, Chno Dearg and Beinn na Lap between Creise et alI
t's quite along way across the plateau to the summit - the views are extensive but mainly quite distantBlack Mount and Etive hillsZoomed -Glen Coe hillsThe Ben, the Aonachs and Sgurr Choinnich Beag We headed down to the 800m col, kept Left below Beinn a Bhric and continued W on the high ground.
Looking over the Blackwater and straight down the Lairig Gartain - Beinn a Chrulaiste in front on the L The Easains and Loch TreigThe way aheadThese are rather characterless round hills, and it took us some time to orientate the map and work-out that the snowy peaks on the R were the Mamores (rather than the Ben), that the hill ahead with the tiny snow patch was Glas Bheinn and that the insignificant looking ridge in the foreground was the Graham Beinn na Cloiche.
The little Loch Chiarain comes in sight with the Bothy at its LH endWe planned on going over the Graham, as we would save some distance and the height gain (compared to going down and round the path past the bothy) was much the same.
We headed down directly towards the Graham, but the slope steepened sharply into a very unpleasant mix of scree and heather which seemed to take a long time to negotiate
We crossed the Allt Feith Chiarain at the bottom without any difficulty and decided on an early lunch.
Crossing the burndefinitely "far from the madding crowd" here Looking back to the offending heather slope - the steep nasty 30m section can be seen about a quarter of the way downThe terrain leading up towards the ridge proved hard work - soft and boggy - and when we finally "topped out" on level ground it was clear that the summit was still at least a Km further N and 100m higher. We decided to kick the Graham into touch - this walk was already going to be quite long enough for a couple of old farts like us
- and continued almost due W towards the col just N of Loch Tom Ailein.
The whole length of the reservoirZoomed view through the Lairig Gartain againLooking over the N ridge of Glas Bheinn to the Ben and the AonachsRather than climb straight up we decided to head for the N ridge just where it flattens. The going - up some grassy gullies - was much better than on the last ascent, and the ridge proved even easier.
Nearing the ridge - looking back over Beinn na Cloiche to Leum UillieumLoch Tom AileinLooking down the N ridge to the EasainsView N from the ridge At the top we came upon two other walkers - what was the chance of that? They'd ascended in around "book" time - 3hr 20 from Kinlochleven, but had done another Corbett near Loch Eil in the morning
That's serious Corbetteeering.
Views from Glas BheinnNorthZoomed - Grey CorriesMamoresLoch Eilde Morand Loch LevenZoomed - The Aonach Eagach - a familiar silhouette - but it's back to front Zoomed - BideanPanorama to the SouthWe started down towards the track that leads to the W end of Loch Eilde Mor. Our two companions set off later and soon overtook us, but we managed to keep them in sight - they knew the way
The track which we reached after about 2Km, is in poor condition - badly erroded with the usual "mud holes" every few metres and we were pretty tired when we reached its end - only to find our route blocked by "yellow monsters" - I seem to find them everywhere - they're building a new road up to the loch.
Somehow amongst the mess we missed the road leading to Mamore Lodge and headed down on the N bank of Allt na-h-Eilde. More monsters appeared further down and we followed the steep stony road until we were diverted on to woodland paths. We eventually arrived at the Tailrace - a friendly Inn with excellent food and beer - just after 7.00pm and relaxed there until the 9.30 bus to FW