free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
A free Saturday and good forecast made my mind up to head over to the Lakes and walk a Grisedale round. Parked at the old school and was off just on first light. Headed up Arnison Crag first. Under foot was nicely frozen, so good time was made to the summit.
- Arnison Crag summit.
Headed next for Birks, going round Trough Head, before locating the ascent path.
- First light on Helvellyn from Birks.
- Birks summit looking to St. Sunday Crag.
A cold wind picked up here, so I headed quickly on, taking the edge path of St. Sunday Crag before hitting the summit.
- St. Sunday Crag summit looking to a distant Crinkle Crags & Bowfell.
I decided to miss out Fairfield, and dropped off Deepdale Hause, skirting Fairfield and heading to Seat Sandal via Grisedale Hause.
- Seat Sandal & Grisedale Tarn.
- St. Sunday Crag & Fairfield.
- Seat Sandal summit.
After a bite to eat, I left Seat Sandal and set off on the long climb which would take me to Helvellyn. Looking North, the views were lovely and clear, but there was a bank of cloud moving up from the South, making it a bit hazy.
- SW to the Conistons.
- Skiddaw.
First stop on the ascent is Dollywagon Pike. Unfortunately, there was a large group hanging round the cairn, so I pushed on, heading over High Crag, making for Nethermost Pike.
- Looking down Grisedale from High Crag.
- St. Sunday & Far Eastern fells.
- Nethermost Pike summit.
The amount of people milling around was unbelievable. There was queues of walkers on Striding Edge, the cross shelter was full to bursting and there was groups sat around chatting.
I managed to push in to the summit of Helvellyn, and after a quick photo, headed for Striding Edge before that became too congested!!!
- Looking up Wyth Burn, Crinkle Crags to Great End in view.
- Great Gable to Pillar.
- Whiteless Pike to Grisedale Pike.
- High Stile & Dale Head ranges.
- Conistons!!!
- Helvellyn summit.
- Red Tarn & Striding Edge, Birkhouse Moor beyond.
With Striding Edge easily negotiated, I had another break, before finishing the days tops on Birkhouse Moor.
- Birkhouse Moor summit.
I went back to the Hole-in-the-Wall and followed the path down to Grisedale.
- The path down to Grisedale.
The frost was still persisting in the valley, so it was quite cool as I made my way back to the car, happy after a great day out.