free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Stuc a' Chroin has been one of those "must do" Munros ever since we decided not to include it on a very wet day out in 2013, by the time we reached the top of Ben Vorlich we'd had enough and decided to leave the Stuc for another day.
Since then we've toyed with the idea to stop off and do it on the way as we travelled further north then deciding not to bother because of the time it would take and me not having the enthusiasm after driving 250 odd miles
I started to look for ways to do Stuc a' Chroin without the drive round to Ardvorlich and realised that quite a few people on Walkhighlands had included Beinn Each in their routes, now that seemed a good idea, not only would we get our Munro, we'd also gain a new Corbett in the process which would be good because we don't have many of those
That's decided then, all we had to do was put the plan into action, with our long weekend in Stirling coming up that plan was coming together, it was a toss up between this or the Victoria Bridge Munros, if the weather forecast was good it was Victoria Bridge, if a bit iffy then we'd do this, either way, it was all new to us
The forecast favoured central Scotland so the Stuc was finally going to turn blue
We parked in the large layby on the A84 just by Ardchullarie More, got the boots on and set off up the driveway to the farm. There was a bit of forestry work going on so the path had been partly eradicated, it looked like trees had been dragged down the hillside and debris had been pushed over the path, it becomes the path again just as the ford over the burn at NN586139 is reached.
The walk through the trees was warm and humid so that sapped the energy a bit
(no pun intended
) once out of the trees and in the open there was a very welcome breeze and we managed to increase the pace slightly
We were hoping the weather would improve a bit, the forecast was right so far.
DSC03616 by
Martin Hawer, on Flickr
DSC03617 by
Martin Hawer, on Flickr
The little fingerpost directing us up Beinn Each was soon reached.
DSC03615 by
Martin Hawer, on Flickr
This must be one of the most photographed fingerposts in Scotland, I've seen it on several websites indicating the
way to Beinn Each (or Ben Each as the sign suggests
)
The path goes through dense ferns to start with which thin out as it steepens, There's one or two relatively sedate sections as you gain height, which help, the views get better so the camera comes out (any excuse for a rest
) and soon the summit is reached
DSC03621 by
Martin Hawer, on Flickr
The clouds were just brushing the summit, ushered along by the strong breeze, we did get some views but Stuc a' Chroin was completely covered, it did seem to be getting brighter so, with a bit of luck, the clouds might lift as we travel along the ridge.
DSC03623 by
Martin Hawer, on Flickr
DSC03622 by
Martin Hawer, on Flickr
DSC03624 by
Martin Hawer, on Flickr
There's a well worn path along the ridge, following a line of fence posts, it went around the nobbles on the ridge rather than over them so that made progress that bit easier, as time went on the clouds got higher, every now and again we could make out the summit area of Stuc a' Chroin
DSC03625 by
Martin Hawer, on Flickr
When we arrived at the top of the descent into Bealach Glas the Stuc cleared completely and stayed that way.
Looking at the ascent to the summit from Bealach Glas I thought it was going to be a bit of a slog, thankfully it wasn't too bad,
Getting closer
DSC03628 by
Martin Hawer, on Flickr
Looking back
DSC03629 by
Martin Hawer, on Flickr
We were soon on the top. The clouds were above all the summits now so we had some decent views, especially of Ben Vorlich.
DSC03631 by
Martin Hawer, on Flickr
DSC03635 by
Martin Hawer, on Flickr
DSC03639 by
Martin Hawer, on Flickr
DSC03636 by
Martin Hawer, on Flickr
DSC03637 by
Martin Hawer, on Flickr
DSC03642 by
Martin Hawer, on Flickr
Stuc a' Chroin Pano by
Martin Hawer, on Flickr
We had a break and a bite to eat then went over to the top of The Prow to get the views from there, they were pretty good too
The wind had increased so we didn't stop too long, we set off to go down.
DSC03644 by
Martin Hawer, on Flickr
DSC03645 by
Martin Hawer, on Flickr
My plan was to go back via part of the ridge and start descending back to the track in Glen Ample beyond the little 706m bump at around NN602162
Beinn Each and the ridge
DSC03646 by
Martin Hawer, on Flickr
Bealach Glas
DSC03648 by
Martin Hawer, on Flickr
The further we got along the better the weather became, when we reached the intended descent point we stopped to have a munch, going back over Beinn Each looked like a reasonable alternative to the planned way down and I was keen to get a few photo's of Stuc a' Chroin from the top now is was clear, we ummed and arred, should we, shouldn't we?, the decision was made, yeah go on then, at least we knew there was a good way down from there so we packed up and went for it.
It was no trouble at all really, a bit more ascent, granted, but from our little lunch spot it took 20 mins to reach the top, I managed to a couple reasonable photo's and I don't think it added too much time to the route, I reckon half an hour over all
DSC03649 by
Martin Hawer, on Flickr
DSC03650 by
Martin Hawer, on Flickr
From the top it's an easy descent back to the fingerpost where we stopped a while to allow the thighs to recover
DSC03652 by
Martin Hawer, on Flickr
DSC03654 by
Martin Hawer, on Flickr
From there it's an easy yomp back to the car.
So, Stuc a' Chroin is finally under our belts, this route is very enjoyable with the option of including Ben Vorlich if you want to, I'm not convinced our way of getting back to the car was the best way, it's a bit tiring, I must admit