free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Sunday 10 May
Weather: easterly breeze but not cold, warm in direct sun, just 1 short shower
This was a bit of a last minute trip. I try not to drive more than 2.5 hour each way on the one day - it tires/bores/stresses me. These 2 munros climbed from Auchessan on the A85 seemed like a good choice as I studied the map just before bed on Saturday night.
I'll keep the details of the walk to the foot of Meall Glas brief. It really is a sodden trudge right from the farm and the "path" is not much help. Two pretty miserable hours over 4km of bog brought me to the foot of MG. By this stage the sky had darkened and I seriously though about bagging the Corbett Beinn nan Imirean and heading back to the car. I told myself that once I was on steeper ground I would be happier - and I was. A fairly steep but shortish climb brought me to the summit of MG. The skies had cleared and the views were fantastic. These may not be the highest of hills, but their situation makes for a great 360 degree scene.
There was reasonable amount of soft fresh snow up top and this made for slightly slippy conditions as I descended to the col between MG and Beinn Cheathaich. I couldn't be bothered ascending BC so headed straight down its steep SE face. This section required a little route finding to avoid crags but that is part of the fun for me. I crossed over the soggy col between the 2 munros and started up the very steep W side of Sgiath Chuil. I stopped here for a proper rest - the sun was out and the mountain sheltered me from the easterly breeze. Boots, socks and tops were off - bliss.
I had about 300m very steep ascent left but this didn't bother me - I love this sort of slope where you can keep the sole of your boot flat and gain height rapidly. Just 25 minutes brought me to the humpback summit of SC. A short stroll along this grassy ridge brought me to the very small cairn which marks the high point. There were views north to the Ben Alder group and SW along Glen Dochart with Ben More dominating the scene.
My fun was now over. I knew I had another 5km of mud and bog to traverse back to the car. I crossed the peaty mess and descended by the Allt Rioban which was very pretty but no less damp underfoot. I made it back to the car with my feet still dry which is a testament to my boots.
These were enjoyable enough hills but I cannot recommend them from this side. My advice would be to suffer the extra time in the car and enjoy the hills more by climbing them from Glen Lochay and in the order I did (Meall Glas 1st) as the descent from Sgiath Chuil would be very steep.
Total distance approx 14.5km (but felt like a lot more); time 7.5 hours; approx 1250m ascent.