free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Date. Monday 11th October 2010
Completed by. Dave, Julie and Wilson
Weather. Beautiful
Time. 11 hrs
Distance. 23 km
Ascent. 1700 m
Hills.
Munro’s x 2
Corbett’s x 0
Grahams x 0
Ruadh Stac Mor
Spidean Coire Nan Clach
Starting from.
Car park North of Lochan an Lasgair
Did the Beinn Alligin ridge yesterday, and the weather forecast was meant to be better today….. Lucky lucky us,
We got up real sharp, packed up the tent and were left our wild campsite by the river opposite Liathach by 6.30am. 5 minutes later we arrive at the car park North of the Loch ready for the start of our walk.
Was still pitch black at this time of day, and as we were not sure of the exact start point we decided to wait for day to break before commencing.
Fine time for us to have a quick brew and watch the sun set from the comfort of the car.
- river side camp sunset
- Coire Dubh Mor sun rise
- Stuc a Choire Dhuibh Bhig sun rise
- Liathach from the foot of Sail mhor
- this stag was not for moving
We planned to do the entire ridge all the way to the black Carls…Day break comes and we are up and going, heading up through Coire Dubh Mor making for the foot of Sail Mor. From here we carry on round and up past Loch Mhic Fhearchair. This was where we got our first glimpses of the Triple Buttress “ This is a spectacular place ” I said to Julie. It is easy to see why many people regard Coire Mhic Fhearchair as the best Coire in Scotland; It’s certainly the best that I have encountered.
We decide to ascend the steep slopes of Sail Mor at the South end of the Loch. The sun was out but from our location in the Coire we were not going to be seeing it for a while.
(Steep slopes first we would soon be in the sun)
Out of breath we reached Sail Mor 3hrs + after starting. Views were stunning. We now got a gentle ish stroll down to the Col before the steepness returns very rapidly, we effectively climbed round the edge of the southern Buttress this turned out to be pretty dam steep. Wilson was even struggling somewhat at this part.
- 1st view of triple buttress
- triple buttress heading for Sail Mhor
- views from Sail Mhor 1
- Views from Sail Mhor 2
- looking back to sail Mhor
From Coinneach Mhor we head North down the ridge to reach Munro no.1 Ruadh Stac Mor again the views are super, we decide on a much earned 30min break here to re-charge before heading back towards Coinneach Mhor. We then carry on our way along the ridge for a very pleasant walk. Soon we come upon the trig point at 972 m then carry on descending a bit before making a final steep ascent. Our objective
Munro no.2 Spidean Coire Nan Clach is reached
Even from here we get good views east along the ridge. The peak of Sgurr Ban looks mighty close, but the black Carls look a step to far…. Would we have time? Don’t want to be getting the head torches out again,
- Ruadh stac Mor summit views
- looking to the Black Carls
- looking back to Ruadh stac Mor
- Final ascent of Spidean coire nan Clach
- Sgurr Ban and the Black Carls behind
I was not even sure at this stage how we were going to come down off the hill. Had originally planned to head for Cromasaig, but this would have left a huge walk back to the car. Not enough hours in the day.
We did however get good views of the Col to the East of Sgurr Ban, down the Steep scree that would lead to the road next to Loch Bharranch. This would be our exit, I decided there and then.
Sgurr Ban reached we were now heading for our final top of the day Sgurr Nan Fhir Duibhe and then on to the Black Carls.
Julie decided to stay at the exit col with Wilson while I went on to the final top, again this was rather steep with bouldery terrain, I then carried on for a bit to the black Carls… trying to get down off the final top was a bit scary, very steep indeed. I safely got down in to the big “”V”” and got some pictures of the steep chute, from there I decide to turn back and head back up to the final top then back down to the col to meet up with the gang. From the col we head south down the scree, this turned out to be easier than it looked as height and distance was quickly covered at times.
- looking to the black carls from sgurr Ban
- Rock Jam descending from Shurr Ban
- getting closer to the Carls.
- looking back along ridge from final top
- Window in the deep V of the black carls
- looking from the deep v of the Black Carls
- descent
- descent 1
- not far now
Road reached we head SW up the A896 back to the car.
What a day, actually what a weekend, we had arrived on Saturday evening set up camp and chilled out with some good food, and a few beers.On Sunday we decide on doing the Beinn Alligin ridge then over the horns time about 6/7 hrs would be a short day for us.
Got back to the tent sharpish chilled out with some wine this time and BBQ salmon then settled down round the camp fire relaxing for a bit. Early bed in preparation for the Beinn Eighe ridge on the Monday.
All the above was done in shorts and T-shirt most of the way. And the weather! Well that was as good as we have had all year.
Winter here we come!