free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Met Mountain Thyme at the layby for the first time and after a introduction we got kitted up and set off at 09.00hrs.
There was a little bit of rain as we set off, which didn't last long, though the weather in general for the day wasn't the best.
We had previously decided to cycle up as far as Lochan na Earba, where we would ditch the bikes then set off on foot.
The cycle up was pretty straight forward on the stony landrover track, with only one short steep section. We reached the Lochan in about 1 hour i think, where we padlocked the bikes then headed up the path.
- Lochan
- The bikes and MT
We were on the path for about 1km where we then left it to head south across the boggy approach to Beinn a'Chlachair.
- MT on way up a'Chlachair
Visibility was quite poor as we climb onto the ridge, with MT checking her GPS to make sure we were heading in the right direction, as her usual Mountain Guide was unavailable today
- On the ridge
- Almost at the summit
We reached the summit around 12ish but unfortunately there were no views.
- JC on summit
- MT on summit
On leaving the summit visibility started to improve and we haeded down the ridge towards Geal Charn
- Down the ridge
Once we got over the stony section it was a straight forward walk until we had to descend which was reasonably steep and once down we got a look back at the summit.
- Beinn a'Chlachair
All the hard work was now behind us and it was an easy climb upto Geal Charn
- Geal Charn
The problem we were now dealing with was the gale force wind, and thank goodness for the huge cairn on Geal Charn as it gave us shelter where we had some lunch.
- JC
- MT
After lunch it was time to brave that strong wind and head over to Creag Pitridh, again a straight forward easy climb.
- Looking back to GC
As i approached the summit of CP i was almost blown off my feet, and warned MT to prepare her for it.
- CP summit with JC
- CP summit with MT
After a quick couple of photos we headed south west to pick up the path we were on at the start of the walk.
- Binnein Shuas
- Binnein Shios
On reaching the path MT topped up her water bottle, then it was a short walk to the bikes.
- MT tops up
We arrived at the bikes in no time at all, where we enjoyed the view across Lochan na Earba, taking more photos. This loch has a lovely beach but as the water was high we were unable to see it.
- Bikes still there
- Binnein Shuas
- Lochan na Earba
It was now a easy cycle back to the cars
- Deer
- MT on her bike
We arrived back at the cars around 4ish, thanked each other for the company and arranged our next walk which would be Carn Gorm and Beinn Mheadhoin in two days.