free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Walked with John and Peter.
Parked at Patterdale and walking by 10.10am.
Set off along the road towards Glenridding. Through the car park and up the road towards Greenside mine.
- On the road towards Greenside Mine
At the fell gate, took the path to the right, climbing steeply along a zig-zag path high above the mine. Had a quick break to take on fluid on what was a hot and sultery day. Instead of our intended route to Sticks Pass, we climbed the broad ridge of Raise, passed the ski lift tow and eventually reaching the summit at about 12.30.
- Path climbing above Greenside Mine
- Heading towards Raise
- Ski tow equipment below Raise summit
- Raise summit
As we looked towards Helvellyn, the broad path would lead us over White Side and Helvellyn Lower Man. It became apparent that this being Easter and with lovely warm weather, there would be a multitude of hillgoers at the top of Helvellyn. In fact, we could see many, like ants, making their way along both Swirral Edge and Striding Edge.
- On way up White Side, Raise in the background
- Hevellyn and Helvellyn Lower Man
- Catstye Cam from Helvellyn Lower Man
- White Side and Raise
- The party near the summit of Helvellyn, Swirral Edge and Catstye Cam behind
- Swirral Edge and Catstye Cam
With the summit of Helvellyn attained, we managed to get a seat at the shelter cairn and enjoyed our sandwiches in glorious sunshine.
- Red Tarn and Striding Edge
As we set off again, the rest of the ridge lay in front of us. First, we dropped down to the low point between Helvellyn and Nethermost Pike before climbing back up to a fairly level plateau, eventually reaching the summit itself.
- On route to Nethermost Pike
- Looking back to Helvellyn and Striding Edge from Nethermost Pike
After stopping for a quick summit pic, we continued to the next peak, Dolloywagon Pike. We had good views to the nearest peaks, St Sunday Crag and Fairfield, but other distant hills remained obscured by the hazy/smoggy air.
- High Crag and Dollywagon Pike
- High Crag
- Fairfield from Dollywagon Pike
We dropped down off Dollywagon to Grisedale tarn, an idilic place where a number of other walkers were either soaking up the atmosphere or soaking their feet in the water. Given this, not sure it was a good idea to fill our bottles with the water at the outlet stream, but better than dehydration!!
- Grisedale Tarn and Seat Sandal from descent of Dollywagon Pike
- St Sunday Crag from Dollywagon Pike
- Having a rest at Grisedale Tarn
From here, it was easy to see the obvious path climbing gradually up the side of St Sunday Crag, our final peak of the day. Although my legs and feet were beginning to hurt, I made good time to the top with only a couple of breaks for photos. I waited for Peter and John to arrive for 20 minutes or so and with it being so warm took the opportunity to top up the tan. Not bad for the middle of April in the Lake District!!
- St Sunday Crag from Grisedale Tarn
- Cofa Pike and Fairfield from Deepdale Hause
- St Sunday Crag
Continued down from the top in the direction of Patterdale with great views down Ullswater. Eventually reached the car at about 6.30pm having had a very enjoyable day in the hills.
- Ullswater