free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Started leaving glasgow at 5.30am , we new it was going to be a cracker of a day by the sunrise ! got to Lawers Hotel at around 7.30am followed the road to the track that runs up behind the antler place , the weather was beautifull and we could see our way right from the start . At the bottom of Greigh it looked a straight forward hill but due to our unfitness or heat or soft ground this proved to be a right ballbuster so with alost 5min stops every 2 feet all the way up it took us best part of the morn to get to the top we were there for around 9.45 am . What a relief ! From the top we could see our way right along to An Stuc and from here it was a walk in the park with the most stupendis views all over the place 360 , without much rest we made our way across Meall Gardh and had lunch before the scramble up An Stuc which was the highlight of the day if only too short ! The way down was pretty straight foward and a pleasent walk beside the small loch and over the peatland back onto the trail across the burn we were back at the Lawers Hotel for a pint of Fosters to which we harked,"we can see the Stuc from here"!
- Me and Danny safe and sound back on the track home
Please check out pictures from bottum up , you must have to put pics on back to front or somthing ....am stupid doh