free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
After our backpacking trip in Glen Affric (report coming shortly) we had intended to pop round and do the Strathfarrar Munros the next day. Common sense prevailed and we decided to leave them for another trip and headed down to the tourist hell that is Fort Augustus on a sunny day in July. Compensation was to be had in the form of flush toilets (20p! – that’s 4 shillings in old money, it used to be only 1d for a pee!) and mint chocolate chip ice creams before we went on to park at the Eas Chia-aig waterfalls. We had done Sron a’Choire Ghairbh under winter conditions last February but due to me being knackered (no stamina these old people!) we had decided to leave Meall na Teanga for another day.
We walked up through the forest and emerged into open country. Climbing over the stile we found a place to put the tent up right by the river.
- Camp site
Not too many midges surprisingly. We set off at about 8am the next day (the midges had got the message out that we were there by this time!) and walked along to the bridge over the Abhainn Chia-aig.
- Gleann Cia-aig
From there on the path was rather vague and somewhat boggy as we made for the ruin at Fedden.
- Fedden
The river crossing looked fairly straight forward but I was surprised as Katie, who usually makes a bit of a meal of these things, pushed past to cross first. “I wasn’t going to cross there” I ventured seconds before there was a splosh as she slid off a stepping stone! “Very refreshing” she declared, putting a positive spin on it.
- Wringing out the socks
Then off we went across the bog to the foot of the southwest ridge of Sron a’Choire Ghairbh. This looked incredibly steep – no wonder I was a bit tired after going up there! We carried on towards Cam Bealach debating (arguing???) over the best route to take. We gained the bealach between Meall Dubh and Meall na Teanga before we came to blows over it (she gets all grumpy if I don’t agree with her!) and had a bit of a sit down.
- At the bealach
A clear path leads from there up to the cairn at the summit of Meall na Teanga
- Summit
and we were rewarded with amazing views of the Ben, Fort William (it looks such a nice place form that distance!), the Grey Corries etc etc.
- View from the top
The walk along to Meall Coire Lochain was splendid
- Meall Coire Lochain
and then it was easy walking round to Meall Odhar
- Meall Odhar
- Ben Nevis again
from which we descended to the tent through an amazing display of wild flowers.
Lunch was followed by the walk out, most of which is downhill. Then disaster struck - they had sold out of ice creams in the Spar in Spean Bridge!