free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
This was my second day based in Braemar and after a hard day previously, I was hoping for an easier day with just one Munro to do, though there was a lot of ground to cover.
Same as Tuesday, began by cycling from the Linn of Dee to Derry Lodge then walking west towards the Lairig Ghru passing Carn a' Mhaim.
- Boggy ground
- Carn a' Mhaim
Joined the Lairig Ghru for a few hundrerd metres before crossing over to Corrour Bothy.
- Aircraft
There were aircraft flying up and down the Lairg Ghru most of the morning though not your usual high speed fighter planes. They were more sedate and gracefull looking. On approaching The Devil's Point, it reminded me of Buachaille Etive Mor, though not just as grand.
- The Devil's Point
- The Bothy
From behind the bothy I picked up the path which takes you right too the summit.
- Path Higher Up
- The Devil's Point
- The Summit
As you gain height the path becomes steeper and in the hot sun, it was hard going. Reached the summit and had lunch and chatted to another guy who took my photo as proof for folks back home. Also took photos of the views as you could see for miles.
- Towards River Dee
- Lairig Ghru
Headed back down the way I came to pick up the bike to get back too the car park. Drove home that evening and stopped at a roadside fruit shop outside Blairgowrie and bought fresh raspberries for my dear wife to make me jam.
It had been a great two days with the excellent weather making it that bit extra special.