free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
I had camped overnight at Culra and after a good nights sleep I left the tent at 9am and headed back towards the bridge, crossed it, then set off towards Ben Alder.
- Long Leachas
The mist was well down and I was hoping that as the morning wore on the cloud and mist would lift. Followed the path for several Kilometres then picked the path to head over to the Long Leachas to begin the ascent of Ben Alder. Reached the lower part of Leachas and as I gained height the mist was slowly lifting and could see where I was going. The last steep area had several scrambling sections and I wondered if I could have done the Lancet Edge the previous day as I was feeling comfortable on the ridge.
- Summit Plateau
- Ben Alder Summit
At the top of the Leachas you come out onto the summit plateau and walk about 1and half Km to reach the summit cairn. The clouds had not lifted as high as the previous day and mist was still floating in and out.
- Loch a Bhealaich Bheithe
- South end of Loch Ericht
After a break I then headed along the rim of the Garbh Choire for about 2km then down steep ground to reach Bealach Breabag. From there I headed north east to Sron na h-Iolaire then north to Beinn Bheoil.
- Beinn Bheoil
- North end of Loch Ericht
Good views looking north to Loch Ericht. From here I could see that it was raining further south and with the clouds lower it might be heading my way.
I followed the ridge north for about 2km, then dropped down to pick the path up to take me back to Culra. Got back to the tent about 3pm and it began to rain though not for long.
- Tent
Packed my gear up and took tent down, then cycled back out to Dalwhinnie and was home in the Glasgow area for 8pm. A really good two days and a warm up for when I go to do the Fisherfield six.