free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Really racked my brains to come up with a corny title for this wee trip report but just couldnae think of one
Friday 8th July
Ferry from Oban to Barra - Glorious day for the crossing
- Leaving Oban
- Mull with Duart Castle in foreground
- Ben More
- Approaching Barra
- Chaisteal Chiosmuil,Castlebay and Heaval
Off the ferry just after 6.30 pm and short drive over to Leinis to my B&B
Offer of a cup of tea was politely turned down as I wanted to go up Heaval
Parked at sheep fank at high point of road and set off at 7.15 pm
My relative walking inactivity in the first half of 2011 soon had my legs burning but I was happy to reach the monument in 15 minutes and the trig point in a further ten.Terrific clear evening and wonderful views
- Monument - Our Lady of the Isles
- View South to Mingulay,Barra Head
- North over Thartabhal to South Uist
Sat at top until 8 pm - Clouds were starting to catch the top of the other hills, Beinn Tangabhal etc.
Back to car and down to Castlebay for a pint
Welcome cup of tea and biscuits back at the B&B
Heaval was shrouded in cloud when I was ready for bed,so glad I had made the effort to go up earlier.
Saturday 9th July
Great breakfast set me up for day
- View from B&B - disturbed a Heron in the wee bay
A tourist today - Kisimul Castle,Vatersay,Barra Golf course,watched Heaval hill race
- Heaval from castle
- On boat back to Castlebay
- View from golf course
- Fairway to Heaven ? - "There's a feelin I get when I look to the west" - Sorry
Wee challenging course to say the least and with some interesting hazards
- Just take the flag away please
Are you daft sir - I'm a coo - I have hooves
- And they're off
The winner was up and down from Castlebay in 38 minutes ! (the record is 26 minutes 25 seconds - jings
)
Really warm,summers afternoon but hills remained in clag.
Camped that night at Borve - handily just along from Isles of Barra Hotel
Sunday 10th July
Had rained during the night but comfy enough in the tent
Had time to drive up to Cille Bharra.Traigh Mhor before ferry to Eriskay
- Cille Bharra
- Traigh Mhor
Bit of a grey,raw morning
- Nearing Eriskay
I could see that my wee hill for today Beinn Sciathan was clear - only 185 metres mind you
Drove to car park at high point of road and off up the hill - not too far or long to top
- Ferry terminal from Trig Point
- Am Baile and causeway to South Uist
Of course I had to go in to "Am Politician" for a pint
- Am Politician
Not quite the building I expected
- Beinn Sciathan from Am Baile
Then it was over the causeway to South Uist
Drove out to Lochboisdale, but being a Sunday there wasn't much happening there.
Filled in the afternoon by going out to Askernish and taking a walk around the golf course.
Warm,sunny afternoon and evening.
Had thought of going up to Howmore to camp but decided to check out the Uist Bunkhouse at Daliborg.
This is being converted from the old care home - I might be getting on a bit but no quips please.
Not a bad deal - single room with toilet,TV,kettle - freshly decorated - £22 a night - took it for two nights
Walked out towards Thallan that evening before back to Borrodale Hotel for food and beers
- Wee lochan with Barra beyond
- Cottage ruins
TBC