free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
All seemed well at the off... The Glen lit by morning light, as Scraggles and I walked up the Old Railway Line; we were off by 07:15...
Not much else to say for a while, the 8 km or so stroll up Glas Tulaichean was easy, and we couldn't see a thing; the trusty clag! Rocco, the black labrador nearly had a baby hare but we called him off in the nick of time... Other than that, we tapped the cairn; shook hands and carried on; there was nothing to stop for... It was blowing a gale and cold...
Less than an hour later we were on the summit of Carn an Righ; still having seen nothing... And still we didn't stop; what was the point...? So on we went...
Number three arrived, Beinn lutharn Mhor inside 11:00, and finally the cloud lifted a little...
- Finally, a view... :)
We dropped down from the summit for a spot of lunch; needed to get out of the wind... We stumbled across a huge herd of red deer, approx 150; they cleared out... Rocco posed for a picutre (after he'd had his ham...
- Rocco...
And Scraggles and I had a beer...
- Cheers...
The cloud lifted more, and the final walk down the Glen to the car was stunning...
- The Glen for the return...
The Route...
And the Stats; the 27 km being done inside 6 1/2 hours...