free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
My daughter and I started off from Arrochar at 9:45am, the sky was clear with very little wind.
We followed the concrete base path all the way up to Cruach nam Miseag.
After a few scrambles, we finally got our first view of the Spearhead.
During the scramble up to the top of Beinn Narnain, we were 'stalked' by a Royal Navy helicopter on manoeuvres. It was good to know they were around, just in case.
Got to the top of Beinn Narnain, met Stan Laurel and got good views of The Cobbler and Beinn Ime.
Had a slow descent down to the bealeach and began the boggy ascent of Beinn Ime. Found it best to keep to the right of the path as the ground was a bit firmer. After a bit of rain, got to the top of Beinn Ime and had great views all around.
Only took 40 minutes to get back down to the bealach and saw the path up to the Cobbler. As the weather was still good, we decided to climb the Cobbler. Getting a bit tired by now, we struggled up the path but the views from the top were worth all the effort.
Took the wrong path to get down from the Cobbler which added an hour of scrambling around on the west slopes. Came across a large herd of deer who quickly ran off when they knew they had company.
Managed to get back to the path down to the dam. Great view back to the Cobbler.
Crossed the stream and took the zigzags back to the car park at Succoth.
Great day, fantastic views, felt tired the next day but it was well worth it.