free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Another early start leaving Livingston at 6am for the 4 hour drive up to Torridon. Had our customary breakfast stop at Tarvie where I must admit they are the best bacon rolls on the planet!
Left the car park at 10:30am and decided to do the horseshoe clockwise, leaving the horns till last.
- Me and Andy with the Horns in the background
The forecast was meant to be poor but we were very lucky and had a reasonably clear day with only a couple of spots of rain.
Very straightforward route this. We followed the path up to the summit of Tom na Gruagaich and stopped for our piece.
- Tom na Gruagaich
Views were pretty good over towards Sgurr Mhor and the horns.
- Sgurr Mhor
- Sgurr Mhor and the Horns
- The Great Natural Cleft
Following the obvious path (a little care is required descending from the first top) it was a nice pleasant walk to Sgurr Mhor. We were at the summit just under 3 hours after leaving the carpark.
- Andy, John and Danny on Sgurr Mhor
- and me!
Continued over the horns and descended down via the path back to the car park.
- The Horns
- and again
- Liathach
- Danny Boy
Into the Ledgowan Hotel for a pint (and to book the bunkhouse for October where we will have a nice long day back in Achnasheen)