free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Continued from http://www.walkhighlands.co.uk/Forum/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=15288
Day 9 – Along 'Col de la Seigne'We started off along the quiet road alongside the river in Val Veni, and although there were small sections of woodland along the way, most of the scenery appeared very barren and Mediterranean. As we gently ascended, the landscape opened out and soon we reached Lac de Combal, with white rolling glaciers including Glacier du Miage to our north.
Eventually the Refuge Elisabetta Soldini came into view. It appeared quite close, but it was another half an hour of zigzag ascent before we finally reached it. I rewarded myself with a hot chocolate.
Our next stop was a small stone-built museum about the Alpine environment, and we had lunch outside, watching and waiting for marmots on the nearby grassy slopes. After a seemingly long wait, we spotted a couple of them, some distance away.
It was then onwards and upwards to the Col de Seigne (2516m) and the French border, where a fellow walker checked my passport before they allowed me across the imaginary line.
Day 10 – Croix du Bonhomme A few of us made a later start today, after helping to clear up following breakfast and pack the van. We intended to catch the others up at the Refuge du Col de la Croix du Bonhomme, and managed to do this although it was an uphill struggle (and I had to lie down for a while at the refuge for a while to recover).
We left the refuge after coffee and cake, and continued upwards then enjoyed a bimble through a variety of volcanic rocks including grippy gabbro, before reaching Tete Nord des Fours.
There, we enjoyed brilliant views across to the Mont Blanc massif straight ahead, and down to the Reserve Naturelle des Contamines-Montjoie to the north, and Gran Paradiso (I think) to the east.
After posing for photographs, we headed down to the Col du Bonhomme and then down into the green valley, eventually reaching the very pleasant Refuge de Nant Borrant where we drank cider from bowls.
It was then a short walk, past La Gorge, to the campsite south of Les Contamines.
Day 11 – Free day in Les Contamines
Day 12 – To Les HouchesWe walked through Les Contamines, past some rustic cottages, then up into some woodland before emerging above the trees. We continued climbing until we reached Chalets de Miage where we had a break. It was then an exhausting race (only for the more competitive amongst us) up to the Col de Tricot. After lunch several of us went up Mont Vorassay, to benefit from more extensive views.
We then started the descent, passing close to the snout of the Glacier de Bionnassay, and then across a shaky suspension bridge (very sensibly, one at a time).
The last part of the descent from Col de Voza down a zigzagging road seemed to last forever. We eventually reached our target bar though, where we recovered with beers before catching a bus to the camp site.
Day 13 – Brevant and Grand BalconWe zigzagged up a forest track, passing an animal park on the way (where we had our only ibex sighting of the trip) and were soon high above Chamonix.
Within an hour we had reached the Refuge de Bel Lachat, which had a terrace overlooking the valley.
It was then a rocky ridge that we followed up to Brevent, and then down a steep, wide track, overlooked by tall cliffs.
Some of the group then descended on the telepherique, whilst a number of us contoured around on the Grand Balcon Sud to eventually reach La Flegere. Tour du Mont Blanc completed! We celebrated in Le Pub in Chamonix.
Day 14 - ChamonixThe tour was rounded off nicely with a trip up to the Aiguille du Midi on the cable car, where there were amazing views down to the Vallee Blanche and the Geant Glacier....
... and of course, I had to have a Mont Blanc beer later in the day, to celebrate such a great fortnight of walking around the iconic mountain.