At last, Sgor an Lochain Uaine & Cairn Toul + great camp
Route: Braeriach, circuit from Whitewell
Munros: Braeriach, Cairn Toul, Sgòr an Lochain Uaine
Date walked: 26/06/2018
Time taken: 24 hours
Distance: 43.5km
Ascent: 2364m
Please bear with me as this is my first trip report!
This was my 4th attempt at these remote peaks - try one was an aborted camping trip having come in from the Linn of Dee (winds too high) had to settle for the Devils Peak and a camp by Corrour Bothy.
Attempt 2 was in via Whitewell to the Lairig Gru up over Braeriach and into a whiteout!
Attempt 3 approach from Whitewell then onto Braeriach via northern Corries (ridge west of Coire Ruadh). Camped at the Wells of Dee and woke up to be greeted by impenetrable cloud!
And so to this trip - brought on by the fantastic weather forecast booked an impromptu flight to Glasgow, got in the hire car and drove to Whitewell following a brief shopping trip to get some cooking gas and shorts!
Parked up and eventually got my act together, after due faffing, and started the walk a bit before 3pm
Planned route in was via the excellent path towards Loch Eanaich and then ascend via Coire Dhondail.
Saw 3 walkers on the route in and a few mountain bikers - all agreed it was rather hot!
Took the opportunity to drink from the various burns crossed on route to Coire Dhondail to stave off de-hydration!
This path is basically decent apart from the area of collapse, the ascent of which was fine (the descent was a slightly different matter!)
Having reached the top of the Coire it was then just the ascent of the grassy slope towards the Wells of Dee and the start of the Dee.
Tent was then pitched (same spot as previous year) with handy running water and a view of Braeriach. The tent was up and ready in time for the un-forecast rain shower!
After a nice dinner headed off following the Dee to then ascend Braeriach and find a phone signal - quite a good service for both EE and Vodaphone towards the Falls of Dee and Braeriach. Saw another tent pitched nearer the Falls of Dee.
Returned to the tent, toasted the Braeriach summit and slept as well as I could.
Awoke at around 4am for the sunrise.
It was back to the tent for breakfast and then off to pick off The Angel's Peak and Cairn Toul. Left the camp circa 5.30 travelling light - just the Sea to Summit rucksack, GPS unit and a drink.
Relatively easy and enjoyable walk on to The Angel's Peak arriving there a bit before 6.30am
And then on to the approach to Cairn Toul.
Reached Cairn Toul summit at 7.30am and very hot by then (apologies for the next photo!).
It was then time to return to camp - basically reversed the route in, but staying closer to the edge than on the way in.
Was back at the campsite for 9am. Packed up and ready to walk off a little after 10am.
Suppose I should mention at this stage that I had managed to hurt my right big toe on a walk the previous week - whether this was a case of badly laced boots or what this walk made the condition far worse with my right big toe nail being 'eased' off - this made the descent somewhat painful but still had to be done!
OK have run out of room for more photos - anyway the descent down the area of collapse was interesting, lots of loose rocks etc but managed it with just one slip. Followed the path then back towards Whitewell with a stop for lunch at the footbridge. Was back at the car at 3pm having had a most enjoyable (despite the toe) 24 hours.
Cheers to all and on to the next one!
This was my 4th attempt at these remote peaks - try one was an aborted camping trip having come in from the Linn of Dee (winds too high) had to settle for the Devils Peak and a camp by Corrour Bothy.
Attempt 2 was in via Whitewell to the Lairig Gru up over Braeriach and into a whiteout!
Attempt 3 approach from Whitewell then onto Braeriach via northern Corries (ridge west of Coire Ruadh). Camped at the Wells of Dee and woke up to be greeted by impenetrable cloud!
And so to this trip - brought on by the fantastic weather forecast booked an impromptu flight to Glasgow, got in the hire car and drove to Whitewell following a brief shopping trip to get some cooking gas and shorts!
Parked up and eventually got my act together, after due faffing, and started the walk a bit before 3pm
Planned route in was via the excellent path towards Loch Eanaich and then ascend via Coire Dhondail.
Saw 3 walkers on the route in and a few mountain bikers - all agreed it was rather hot!
Took the opportunity to drink from the various burns crossed on route to Coire Dhondail to stave off de-hydration!
This path is basically decent apart from the area of collapse, the ascent of which was fine (the descent was a slightly different matter!)
Having reached the top of the Coire it was then just the ascent of the grassy slope towards the Wells of Dee and the start of the Dee.
Tent was then pitched (same spot as previous year) with handy running water and a view of Braeriach. The tent was up and ready in time for the un-forecast rain shower!
After a nice dinner headed off following the Dee to then ascend Braeriach and find a phone signal - quite a good service for both EE and Vodaphone towards the Falls of Dee and Braeriach. Saw another tent pitched nearer the Falls of Dee.
Returned to the tent, toasted the Braeriach summit and slept as well as I could.
Awoke at around 4am for the sunrise.
It was back to the tent for breakfast and then off to pick off The Angel's Peak and Cairn Toul. Left the camp circa 5.30 travelling light - just the Sea to Summit rucksack, GPS unit and a drink.
Relatively easy and enjoyable walk on to The Angel's Peak arriving there a bit before 6.30am
And then on to the approach to Cairn Toul.
Reached Cairn Toul summit at 7.30am and very hot by then (apologies for the next photo!).
It was then time to return to camp - basically reversed the route in, but staying closer to the edge than on the way in.
Was back at the campsite for 9am. Packed up and ready to walk off a little after 10am.
Suppose I should mention at this stage that I had managed to hurt my right big toe on a walk the previous week - whether this was a case of badly laced boots or what this walk made the condition far worse with my right big toe nail being 'eased' off - this made the descent somewhat painful but still had to be done!
OK have run out of room for more photos - anyway the descent down the area of collapse was interesting, lots of loose rocks etc but managed it with just one slip. Followed the path then back towards Whitewell with a stop for lunch at the footbridge. Was back at the car at 3pm having had a most enjoyable (despite the toe) 24 hours.
Cheers to all and on to the next one!
Click to mark this as a great report. Register or Login free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
-
Harveyj
- Activity: Munro compleatist
- Mountain: Ben Nevis
- Place: Glenshee
- Munros: 58
- Filter reports
- Trips: 1
- Distance: 43.5 km
- Ascent: 2364m
- Munros: 3
- Joined: May 27, 2012
- Last visited: Mar 15, 2024
- Total posts: 2 | Search posts