The High Stile Ridge
Wainwrights: High Crag, High Stile, Red Pike (Buttermere)
Hewitts: High Crag, High Stile, Red Pike (Buttermere)
Date walked: 13/08/2015
Time taken: 7.5 hours
Our annual (wish it was more) trip to the Lakes led to the Matty and Will requesting some scrambling and a long ridge walk. The High Stile Ridge walk looked perfect for this especially as we hadn’t walked this area before.
We parked in the Gatesgarth Farm Car Park near Buttermere in glorious weather. Blue skies and clear summits. Perfect.
The initial climb was stunning with views of Haystacks, Fleetwith Pike and Buttermere itself, and also a clear view of the ridge of High Crag, High Stile and Red Pike to come.
First aim for the day was to reach Scarth Gap which lies between Haystacks and Seat. A tough haul up but gaining altitude quickly. At the crossroad on Scarth Gap we turn right for our scramble up Seat. This was fairly challenging due to the loose scree but the boys loved it and definitely an interesting way up Seat.
The view of High Crag from Seat makes it look a challenging and scree climb.
However, the good zig zag path soon gains height although tough in the heat. There is some scree towards the top to finish the climb.
Obligatory Summit Shot
Lunch on top of High Crag with glorious view of Ennerdale and the Scafells.
Next objective is High Stile, highest point of the days climb at 2,644ft. Lovely walk in this weather over craggy ground and Eagle Crags overlooking Buttermere.
The climb up the back of High Stile is quickly sorted for more views in fantastic weather.
With the last peak of the day in Red Pike in sight , the boys didn’t like that we had to lose altitude climbing down crags to get off High Stile. However, once down it’s a pleasant walk up to the summit of Red Pike.
The descent from Red Pike to Bleaberry Tarn was possibly the hardest part of the day. Very steep and loose rocks made this very slow going. Red dust getting everywhere. I kind of wished we had carried on to Starling Dodd and come down another way as it was so bad.
Bleaberry Tarn was crystal clear and we spent time watching for fish.
The path down to Buttermere was good but hard on tired legs. However, the stroll beside Buttermere back to Gatesgarth Farm raised spirits again, and what a fantastic days walking we had.
Traditional Ice cream and pint of coke in Keswick before returning to the North East, tired and a bit sunburnt. What a day!
PS. All photos taken on my phone. Unfortunately, someone left the camera at home
We parked in the Gatesgarth Farm Car Park near Buttermere in glorious weather. Blue skies and clear summits. Perfect.
The initial climb was stunning with views of Haystacks, Fleetwith Pike and Buttermere itself, and also a clear view of the ridge of High Crag, High Stile and Red Pike to come.
First aim for the day was to reach Scarth Gap which lies between Haystacks and Seat. A tough haul up but gaining altitude quickly. At the crossroad on Scarth Gap we turn right for our scramble up Seat. This was fairly challenging due to the loose scree but the boys loved it and definitely an interesting way up Seat.
The view of High Crag from Seat makes it look a challenging and scree climb.
However, the good zig zag path soon gains height although tough in the heat. There is some scree towards the top to finish the climb.
Obligatory Summit Shot
Lunch on top of High Crag with glorious view of Ennerdale and the Scafells.
Next objective is High Stile, highest point of the days climb at 2,644ft. Lovely walk in this weather over craggy ground and Eagle Crags overlooking Buttermere.
The climb up the back of High Stile is quickly sorted for more views in fantastic weather.
With the last peak of the day in Red Pike in sight , the boys didn’t like that we had to lose altitude climbing down crags to get off High Stile. However, once down it’s a pleasant walk up to the summit of Red Pike.
The descent from Red Pike to Bleaberry Tarn was possibly the hardest part of the day. Very steep and loose rocks made this very slow going. Red dust getting everywhere. I kind of wished we had carried on to Starling Dodd and come down another way as it was so bad.
Bleaberry Tarn was crystal clear and we spent time watching for fish.
The path down to Buttermere was good but hard on tired legs. However, the stroll beside Buttermere back to Gatesgarth Farm raised spirits again, and what a fantastic days walking we had.
Traditional Ice cream and pint of coke in Keswick before returning to the North East, tired and a bit sunburnt. What a day!
PS. All photos taken on my phone. Unfortunately, someone left the camera at home
Click to mark this as a great report. Register or Login free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Comments: 4
Blencathra Hall's Fell - Our first ridge walk
Wainwrights: BlencathraHewitts: Blencathra
Date walked: 12/08/2013
Distance: 7km
Ascent: 860m
Comments: 8
Views: 10822
Helvellyn - Mattys first mountain
Wainwrights: HelvellynHewitts: Helvellyn
Date walked: 23/08/2012
Distance: 10km
Ascent: 350m
Comments: 6
Views: 16269
-
MarkyMark10
- Activity: Munro compleatist
- Pub: The Rockcliffe
- Mountain: Snowdon
- Place: Glen Coe
- Gear: Canon E500 DSLR
- Member: N/A
- Camera: Cannon E500 DSLR
- Ideal day out: Ridge Walk
- Ambition: Three peaks in 24 hours
- Munros: 1
- Wainwrights: 12
- Hewitts: 14
- Filter reports
- Trips: 1
- Hewitts: 3
- Wainwrights 3
- Trips: 1
- Distance: 7 km
- Ascent: 860m
- Hewitts: 1
- Wainwrights 1
- Trips: 1
- Distance: 10 km
- Ascent: 350m
- Hewitts: 1
- Wainwrights 1
- Joined: Aug 24, 2012
- Last visited: Sep 11, 2016
- Total posts: 24 | Search posts