Dumyat - Colsnaur Circular from Menstrie
Sub 2000s: Dumyat
Date walked: 26/03/2022
Time taken: 3.75 hours
Distance: 14km
Ascent: 733m
Looking at the maps, settled on a circular starting in Menstrie and then heading up the back side of Dumyat before heading north and picking up the Jerrah Woods path and then swinging round to Colsnaur and back to Menstrie.
It was a lovely day and again, and picking up the path from the village centre I was soon out of the trees and climbing – it’s a fair pitch to get up to the track to pick up the route up the hill! I like this route up as it’s so much quieter than approaching from the other side/car park. Although short, it’s a constant climb until you get to the top where I was rewarded with terrific views all round. I only stopped quickly for a drink and then picked up the path heading off the north and down towards Lossburn Reservoir. As mentioned the plan was to head off and pick up the Jerrah Woods track and so once down at the reservoir you pass through the gate and over the burn and then follow the fence line to the old ruins. Looking back over gave some lovely views back towards Dumyat. Met a couple of gents here and we ended up having a right old natter for a good half hour, before we headed up and picked up the track. Said our goodbyes as they were heading directly for Colsnaur along the path, but I was heading North towards Sherrifmuir. Followed the track for a good couple of K, again climbing fairly constantly and looking back to take in the fine views to the South.
Made my way off the track and then headed NE ish, the intention being to pick up Big Hunt Hill on the way up to Menstrie Moss. Stopped here for a bit of lunch before heading off again, and once reaching the fence at the top, right turn and follow it up to Colsnaur. At the top, didn’t want to head down and pick up the track or go to Myreton, so decided I’d head down to the Lethen Burn as there were a couple of options from there. Looking at the map there was a path shown which headed down to Balquharn, but there was also a track which headed around the South side of Myreton so took that (travesing, but steep fall away based on contours) knowing that I’d pick up the wall/fenceline eventually and there were other routes from there. You have to keep your wits about you as the ground does fall away quite steeply but there is a line to follow. Once you hit the wall, on the other side there is a path you can pick up (although even this early in the spring foliage springing up) and I decided to just follow it down taking the direct route, the other option being to go further west and pick up the forest track again. Just follow your nose down and soon popped out on Long Row just before Broomhall Castle and then just headed along the road and back into the village.
Next time probably head to Balquharn which would take you a bit further away from Menstrie (if you’d parked there), but it’s an easy trot back along the road.
As always nice to get out. Was fairly surprised that after Dumyat only seen 3 couples out all day……never ceases to amaze me how quite these hills can be at times as they are so accessible – but not complaining!
It was a lovely day and again, and picking up the path from the village centre I was soon out of the trees and climbing – it’s a fair pitch to get up to the track to pick up the route up the hill! I like this route up as it’s so much quieter than approaching from the other side/car park. Although short, it’s a constant climb until you get to the top where I was rewarded with terrific views all round. I only stopped quickly for a drink and then picked up the path heading off the north and down towards Lossburn Reservoir. As mentioned the plan was to head off and pick up the Jerrah Woods track and so once down at the reservoir you pass through the gate and over the burn and then follow the fence line to the old ruins. Looking back over gave some lovely views back towards Dumyat. Met a couple of gents here and we ended up having a right old natter for a good half hour, before we headed up and picked up the track. Said our goodbyes as they were heading directly for Colsnaur along the path, but I was heading North towards Sherrifmuir. Followed the track for a good couple of K, again climbing fairly constantly and looking back to take in the fine views to the South.
Made my way off the track and then headed NE ish, the intention being to pick up Big Hunt Hill on the way up to Menstrie Moss. Stopped here for a bit of lunch before heading off again, and once reaching the fence at the top, right turn and follow it up to Colsnaur. At the top, didn’t want to head down and pick up the track or go to Myreton, so decided I’d head down to the Lethen Burn as there were a couple of options from there. Looking at the map there was a path shown which headed down to Balquharn, but there was also a track which headed around the South side of Myreton so took that (travesing, but steep fall away based on contours) knowing that I’d pick up the wall/fenceline eventually and there were other routes from there. You have to keep your wits about you as the ground does fall away quite steeply but there is a line to follow. Once you hit the wall, on the other side there is a path you can pick up (although even this early in the spring foliage springing up) and I decided to just follow it down taking the direct route, the other option being to go further west and pick up the forest track again. Just follow your nose down and soon popped out on Long Row just before Broomhall Castle and then just headed along the road and back into the village.
Next time probably head to Balquharn which would take you a bit further away from Menstrie (if you’d parked there), but it’s an easy trot back along the road.
As always nice to get out. Was fairly surprised that after Dumyat only seen 3 couples out all day……never ceases to amaze me how quite these hills can be at times as they are so accessible – but not complaining!
Click to mark this as a great report. Register or Login free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Glen Sherup to Ben Cleugh Circular
Fionas: Ben CleuchDonalds: Ben Cleuch, Innerdownie, Tarmangie Hill
Date walked: 19/03/2022
Distance: 23km
Ascent: 724m
Views: 949
Blairdenon from Sherrifmuir
Donalds: Blairdenon HillDate walked: 22/01/2022
Distance: 12.3km
Ascent: 390m
Views: 952
Colsnaur via Myreton
Date walked: 15/01/2022Distance: 9.3km
Ascent: 515m
Views: 640
Ben Chonzie
Munros: Ben ChonzieDate walked: 18/09/2021
Distance: 13.5km
Ascent: 700m
Views: 818
Mayar & Dreish
Munros: Driesh, MayarDate walked: 11/09/2021
Distance: 14.5km
Ascent: 835m
Views: 734
King's Seat Loop
Donalds: King's Seat Hill, Tarmangie HillDate walked: 04/09/2021
Distance: 14km
Ascent: 695m
Views: 922
Tarmachan in the Clag
Munros: Meall nan TarmachanDate walked: 07/08/2021
Distance: 8km
Ascent: 617m
Views: 698
King's Seat Hill
Donalds: King's Seat HillDate walked: 02/08/2021
Distance: 12.5km
Ascent: 657m
Views: 762
Dumyat Loop from Blairlogie
Sub 2000s: DumyatDate walked: 21/07/2021
Distance: 6.5km
Ascent: 380m
Comments: 1
Views: 1047
-
cbuchanan3
- Munros: 14
- Fionas: 1
- Donalds: 4
- Sub 2000: 1
- Islands: 6
- Filter reports
- Trips: 4
- Distance: 58.6 km
- Ascent: 2362m
- Fionas: 1
- Donalds: 4
- Sub2000s: 1
- Trips: 11
- Distance: 121.75 km
- Ascent: 7194m
- Munros: 9
- Fionas: 1
- Donalds: 4
- Sub2000s: 1
- Joined: Apr 16, 2015
- Last visited: Apr 07, 2024
- Total posts: 16 | Search posts