Dun da Ghaoithe circuit from Scallastle
Corbetts: Dùn da Ghaoithe
Date walked: 11/04/2022
Time taken: 3 hours
Distance: 8.1km
Ascent: 2619m
There has to be a better way! Last summer's half hearted attempt by the WalkHighland recommended route having convinced me that the "masts" approach had nothing to recommend it, I decided to explore a route more directly from the ferry terminal via Scallastle forest. A lovely circuit ensued, avoiding excessive road pounding as well as that horrible, steep track.
Follow the Tobermory road for a couple of hundred yards to the Scallastle forest car park. Further follow the marked (green/red posts) forest walk along past the local water works going down to a bridge over the Scallastle River - you may come back down the steep track you pass on the left. Take the marked walk uphill but don't cross the burn at the top. Instead, follow a faint track towards the upper fence out of the trees - you'll see the gate up ahead. From here (693364), you could continue up the faint track but we headed steeply up to the right on good walking ( early spring so no bracken) over Maol nan Damh. Our direct approach to the summit from here involved steep, loose scrambling but it looked as if a detour across Coire na Circe to the north ridge would be easier; I would certainly recommend descending that way if doing the route in reverse! From the summit, it's a brilliant ridge walk south to the trig point and then west to the industrial zone of the upper mast. We skirted down into Coire nan Dearc but you could easily follow the ugly Land Rover track down to the tarmac if that's your thing!
The romp down through the coire is spoiled a little by the poorly constructed scar crossing into Coire nan Each. What it's for (fencing/ hydro/ tree planting?) I'm unsure, but it's eroding fast already. At the tree line, we crossed he fence anticipating a pleasant walk down through the birches back to the marked (green/red posts) forest walk. However, I would suggest simply following the fence down to the gate at 693364 is a better bet as the birches are full of felled non-native spruce which make for wet and difficult going. Once back on the track either follow the outward route back or cross the burn to a wee climb (picnic bench) before the waymarks take you back down to rejoin your outward route.
So to summarise, a nice aesthetic circuit with minimal road under the boots with Ivan and Camille (her first Corbett complementing yesterday's first Munro 😄) with smashing views, easily done between ferries leaving time for coffee in "Blethers". What's not to like!!
Follow the Tobermory road for a couple of hundred yards to the Scallastle forest car park. Further follow the marked (green/red posts) forest walk along past the local water works going down to a bridge over the Scallastle River - you may come back down the steep track you pass on the left. Take the marked walk uphill but don't cross the burn at the top. Instead, follow a faint track towards the upper fence out of the trees - you'll see the gate up ahead. From here (693364), you could continue up the faint track but we headed steeply up to the right on good walking ( early spring so no bracken) over Maol nan Damh. Our direct approach to the summit from here involved steep, loose scrambling but it looked as if a detour across Coire na Circe to the north ridge would be easier; I would certainly recommend descending that way if doing the route in reverse! From the summit, it's a brilliant ridge walk south to the trig point and then west to the industrial zone of the upper mast. We skirted down into Coire nan Dearc but you could easily follow the ugly Land Rover track down to the tarmac if that's your thing!
The romp down through the coire is spoiled a little by the poorly constructed scar crossing into Coire nan Each. What it's for (fencing/ hydro/ tree planting?) I'm unsure, but it's eroding fast already. At the tree line, we crossed he fence anticipating a pleasant walk down through the birches back to the marked (green/red posts) forest walk. However, I would suggest simply following the fence down to the gate at 693364 is a better bet as the birches are full of felled non-native spruce which make for wet and difficult going. Once back on the track either follow the outward route back or cross the burn to a wee climb (picnic bench) before the waymarks take you back down to rejoin your outward route.
So to summarise, a nice aesthetic circuit with minimal road under the boots with Ivan and Camille (her first Corbett complementing yesterday's first Munro 😄) with smashing views, easily done between ferries leaving time for coffee in "Blethers". What's not to like!!
Click to mark this as a great report. Register or Login free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Comments: 3
A Ring of Tarf
Munros: An Sgarsoch, Beinn Dearg (Blair Atholl), Bràigh Coire Chruinn-bhalgain, Càrn an Fhìdhleir (Càrn Ealar), Càrn Liath (Beinn a' Ghlò), Càrn nan GabharCorbetts: Beinn Bhreac
Date walked: 05/07/2013
Views: 3223
Ben Lawers
Munros: Beinn Ghlas, Ben LawersDate walked: 11/04/2010
Comments: 2
Views: 3973
-
mikedunn
- Location: East Kilbride
- Occupation: Teacher
- Activity: Stravaiging
- Pub: Ericht Alehouse
- Gear: Brown Tricam
- Member: SCC
- Munros: 233
- Corbetts: 205
- Fionas: 131
- Donalds: 89+51
- Wainwrights: 27
- Hewitts: 49
- Sub 2000: 25
- Islands: 29
- Filter reports
- Trips: 1
- Distance: 8.1 km
- Ascent: 2619m
- Corbetts: 1
- Trips: 1
- Munros: 6
- Corbetts: 1
- Trips: 1
- Munros: 2
- Joined: Apr 08, 2010
- Last visited: Apr 11, 2024
- Total posts: 15 | Search posts