Loch Lomond & Cowal Way Part 1
Date walked: 02/09/2022
Time taken: 3.5 days
Distance: 90km
To avoid carrying a heavy pack, I used Arrochar campsite as a base, travelling by car and bus to start and end destinations of each day. Bus fares are very good value and worth including for the very scenic routes.
Day 1 Drive to Clachan of Glendaruel, bus to Portavadie, walk back to car.
Day 2 Drive to Sandbank (near Dunoon), bus to Clachan of Glendaruel, walk to Strachur, bus back to Sandbank.
Day 3 Drive to Cairndow, bus to Strachur, walk back to campsite at Arrochar. Catch evening bus back to Cairndow to pick car up.
Day 4 Walk to Inveruglas and back (a half day's walk).
Day 1 Bus dropped me off at the ferry point in Portavadie. After overnight rain, it was overcast warm and dry. It's a steady climb back up the lane and along a forest track. The scenery takes a while to get going until reaching a small lochan which is worth a look back to Kintyre Peninsula and the town of Tarbert.
After passing some castle remains and Asgog Loch, the path goes via a golf course with fine views accross the Kyle of Bute then dropping down to the roadside south of Kamas. A fine lochside walk along a quiet road for about 4 miles all the way past Tighnabruaich.
After Tighnabruaich the road fades into a forest track with occasional views over to Bute before dropping down to a pleasant bay just before Caladh Harbour. This was my main meal break for the day and the jetty landing steps make a fine resting place.
Path is easy going until past Glen Caladh Farm where it follows the tide line and signs lead you into the cliff side which is quite overgrown with rhodedendren. Quite rugged, up and down as well as high humidity, so felt a bit like a jungle - I took a rest at a rocky outcrop by the lochside - very tranquil with pleasant view across Loch Ruel
One final climb through "the jungle" before reaching a view at the top.
After this, path reaches a minor road along the loch side and follows the fairly quiet A8003 road for a couple of miles, then a further mile through farmland and a farm road to the quaint village of Clachan of Glendaruel.
Day 2 was a very early pre-dawn start having to drive from Arrochar to Sandbank to catch early bus. Perfectly still weather conditions revealed fabulous mountain reflections along Loch Eck and a glorious sunrise up Holy Loch beside Sandbank. The bus to Glendaruel was a scenic ride too going via Glen Lean and Colintraive. The way starts with a pleasant 5 mile stroll along a very quiet lane in the Glendaruel valley (nice easy start to the day).
The remains of the Glendaruel House Estate entrance are passed on the right, then after returning to the main road, the climb starts at Garvie Farmhouse along a farm track.
The farm track eventually joins a forest road near the top of the climb which is followed for about 8 miles all the way to Glenbranter forest park with a fairly steady but steep descent - I ended up running down here in parts.
After Glenbranter, path follows a quiet lane all the way to Strachur for about 3 miles
This leg of the Cowal Way was perhaps the easiest stretch in terms of terrain as it was on minor roads or farm/forest tracks, but still very enjoyable especially in the good weather.
Part 2 below
https://www.walkhighlands.co.uk/Forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=114815
Day 1 Drive to Clachan of Glendaruel, bus to Portavadie, walk back to car.
Day 2 Drive to Sandbank (near Dunoon), bus to Clachan of Glendaruel, walk to Strachur, bus back to Sandbank.
Day 3 Drive to Cairndow, bus to Strachur, walk back to campsite at Arrochar. Catch evening bus back to Cairndow to pick car up.
Day 4 Walk to Inveruglas and back (a half day's walk).
Day 1 Bus dropped me off at the ferry point in Portavadie. After overnight rain, it was overcast warm and dry. It's a steady climb back up the lane and along a forest track. The scenery takes a while to get going until reaching a small lochan which is worth a look back to Kintyre Peninsula and the town of Tarbert.
After passing some castle remains and Asgog Loch, the path goes via a golf course with fine views accross the Kyle of Bute then dropping down to the roadside south of Kamas. A fine lochside walk along a quiet road for about 4 miles all the way past Tighnabruaich.
After Tighnabruaich the road fades into a forest track with occasional views over to Bute before dropping down to a pleasant bay just before Caladh Harbour. This was my main meal break for the day and the jetty landing steps make a fine resting place.
Path is easy going until past Glen Caladh Farm where it follows the tide line and signs lead you into the cliff side which is quite overgrown with rhodedendren. Quite rugged, up and down as well as high humidity, so felt a bit like a jungle - I took a rest at a rocky outcrop by the lochside - very tranquil with pleasant view across Loch Ruel
One final climb through "the jungle" before reaching a view at the top.
After this, path reaches a minor road along the loch side and follows the fairly quiet A8003 road for a couple of miles, then a further mile through farmland and a farm road to the quaint village of Clachan of Glendaruel.
Day 2 was a very early pre-dawn start having to drive from Arrochar to Sandbank to catch early bus. Perfectly still weather conditions revealed fabulous mountain reflections along Loch Eck and a glorious sunrise up Holy Loch beside Sandbank. The bus to Glendaruel was a scenic ride too going via Glen Lean and Colintraive. The way starts with a pleasant 5 mile stroll along a very quiet lane in the Glendaruel valley (nice easy start to the day).
The remains of the Glendaruel House Estate entrance are passed on the right, then after returning to the main road, the climb starts at Garvie Farmhouse along a farm track.
The farm track eventually joins a forest road near the top of the climb which is followed for about 8 miles all the way to Glenbranter forest park with a fairly steady but steep descent - I ended up running down here in parts.
After Glenbranter, path follows a quiet lane all the way to Strachur for about 3 miles
This leg of the Cowal Way was perhaps the easiest stretch in terms of terrain as it was on minor roads or farm/forest tracks, but still very enjoyable especially in the good weather.
Part 2 below
https://www.walkhighlands.co.uk/Forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=114815
Click to mark this as a great report. Register or Login free to be able to rate and comment on reports (as well as access 1:25000 mapping).
Loch Lomond & Cowal Way Part 2
Date walked: 02/09/2022Distance: 90km
Views: 2380
All done in 4 days
Date walked: 20/08/2021Distance: 109km
Comments: 1
Views: 4365
Cluanie to Morvich
Date walked: 01/09/2020Distance: 30.4km
Comments: 1
Views: 1089
Greenfield to Cluanie
Date walked: 31/08/2020Distance: 32km
Views: 952
Fort Augustus to Greenfield (Part 1)
Date walked: 30/08/2020Distance: 37km
Comments: 1
Views: 680
Fort Augustus to Greenfield (Part 2)
Date walked: 30/08/2020Distance: 37km
Views: 669
Garva Bridge to Fort Augustus
Date walked: 28/05/2018Distance: 32km
Views: 1363
Newtonmore to Garva Bridge
Date walked: 27/05/2018Distance: 29km
Views: 1270
Glen Feshie to Newtonmore
Date walked: 26/05/2018Distance: 33km
Views: 858
-
revalation
- Activity: Walker
- Munros: 6
- Long Distance routes: Borders Abbeys Way St Cuthbert's Way West Island Way Loch Lomond and Cowal Way
- Filter reports
- Trips: 2
- Distance: 180 km
- Trips: 1
- Distance: 109 km
- Trips: 4
- Distance: 136.4 km
- Trips: 6
- Distance: 161 km
- Trips: 4
- Distance: 109.2 km
- Joined: Aug 20, 2014
- Last visited: Jan 12, 2024
- Total posts: 21 | Search posts